Sportswatch

1

State Regional Basketball Results (RPI Rank in Parenthesis)

4A BOYS
FRIDAY, FEB. 23
Gonzaga Prep (1) – 80, Sunnyside (8) – 44
Richland (4) – 86, Davis (5) – 61
Lewis & Clark (9) – 59, Bellarmine (16) – 34 (out)

SATURDAY, FEB. 24
Enumclaw (7) – 51, Skyview (2) – 44
Federal Way (6) – 75, Union (3) – 65
Glacier Peak (10) – 50, Skyline (15) – 49 (out)
Kamiak (14) – 41, Kentwood (11) – 38 (out)
Curtis (13) – 68, Bothell (12) – 48 (out)

3A BOYS
FRIDAY, FEB. 23
Rainier Beach (7) – 77, O’Dea (2) – 67

SATURDAY, FEB. 24
Garfield (1) – 88, Wilson (8) – 54
Lincoln (3) – 56, Eastside Catholic (6) – 53
Kelso (4) – 58, Timberline (5) – 51
Prairie (9) – 65, Arlington (16) – 54 (out)
Mt. Spokane (15) – 72, Marysville-P (6) – 67 (out)
Stanwood (11) – 64, Kamiakin (14) – 57 (out)
Seattle Prep (13) – 60, No. Thurston (12) – 51 (out)

2A BOYS
FRIDAY, FEB. 23
Fife (10) – 70, Burlington-Edison (15) – 49 (out)
Renton (11) – 58, Clover Park (14) – 49 (out)

SATURDAY, FEB. 24
Lynden (1) – 73, WF West (8) – 46
Selah (2) – 75, Columbia River (7) – 69
Foss (3) – 56, Pullman (6) – 44
Mark Morris (4) – 66, ML Terrace (5) – 48
North Kitsap (9) – 68, Cheney (16) – 50 (out)
Liberty (13) – 60, West Valley (12) – 55 (out)

1A BOYS
FRIDAY, FEB. 23
Freeman (2) – 57, Cascade Christian (7) – 42
King’s (16) – 57, Lakeside (9) – 35 (out)
Montesano (14) – 61, La Center (11) – 48 (out)
Mt. Baker (12) – 70, Naches Valley (13) – 59 (out)

SATURDAY, FEB. 24
Lynden Ch. (1) – 91, Newport (8) – 71
Zillah (3) – 69, Northwest (6) – 51
Royal (4) – 68, Bellevue Christian (5) – 61
King’s Way (15) – 71, Wahluke (10) – 67 (out)

2B BOYS
FRIDAY, FEB. 23
Kittitas (1) – 76, Brewster (8) – 37
Adna (4) – 51, Morton WP (5) – 50
Friday Harbor (13) – 51, Oroville (12) – 32 (out)

SATURDAY, FEB. 24
St. George’s (2) – 72, Toutle Lake (7) – 48
Liberty (6) – 45, Toledo (3) – 42
Life Christian (9) – 82, Orcas Island (16) – 53 (out)
White Swan (15) – 63, Tri-Cities Prep (10) – 59 (out)
Colfax (11) – 78, Crosspoint (14) – 33 (out)

1B BOYS
FRIDAY, FEB. 23
Sunnyside Ch. (1) 55, AC-Hartline (8) – 36
Yakama Tribal (4) – 56, Pomeroy (5) – 50

SATURDAY, FEB. 24
Muckleshoot (2) – 75, Tacoma Baptist (7) – 68
Odessa (6) – 55, Cedar Pk. Christian (3) – 31
Taholah (9) – 73, Riverside Ch. (16) – 57 (out)
Naselle (10) – 66, Pateros (15) – 48 (out)
Tulalip (11) – 66, Pope John Paul II (14) – 57 (out)
MR Lutheran (13) – 57, Garfield-Palouse (12) – 57 (out)

4A GIRLS
FRIDAY, FEB. 23
Moses Lake (4) – 71, Woodinville (5) – 66
Union (16) – 48, Todd Beamer (9) – 37 (out)
Kentlake (10) – 42, Rogers (15) – 25 (out)
Lewis & Clark (12) – 55, Glacier Pk. (13) – 36 (out)

SATURDAY, FEB. 24
Central Valley (1) – 54, Camas (8) – 17
Eastlake (2) – 65, Lake Stevens (7) – 49
Kentridge (3) – 68, Bellarmine (6) – 34
University (14) – 73, Sunnyside (11) – 65 (out)

3A GIRLS
FRIDAY, FEB. 23
Gig Harbor (2) – 53, Prairie (7) – 34
Kamiakin (4) – 73, Seattle Prep (5) – 57
Bellevue (9) – 50, Kelso (16) – 33 (out)
Mt. Spokane (14) – 52, Peninsula (11) – 48 (out)

SATURDAY, FEB. 24
Lincoln (1) – 49, Bethel (8) – 48
West Seattle (6) – 56, Garfield (3) – 53
Stanwood (10) – 80, Lynwood (15) – 60 (out)
Shorecrest (13) – 43, Cleveland (12) – 36 (out)

2A GIRLS
FRIDAY, FEB. 23
WF West (2) – 56, Lynden (7) – 43
Black Hills (9) – 59, Liberty (16) – 41 (out)

SATURDAY, FEB. 24
East Valley (1) – 75, White River (8) – 62
Wapato (6) – 58, Burlington-Ed. (3) – 38
Arch. Murphy (5) – 50, Pt. Angeles (4) – 36
Washougal (10) – 55, Fife (15) – 38 (out)
No. Kitsap (11) – 52, Renton (14) – 42 (out)
East Valley (13) – 55, Prosser (12) – 45 (out)

1A GIRLS
FRIDAY, FEB. 23
Nooksack (9) – 57, Pt. Townsend (16) – 26 (out)

SATURDAY, FEB. 24
Lynden Christian (1) – 57, Meridian (8) – 25
Cashmere (2) – 70, Lakeside (7) – 43
La Salle (3) – 47, La Center (6) – 32
Medical Lake (5) – 72, Zillah (4) – 51
Sea. Chris. (10) – 63, Sea. Academy (15) – 61 (out)
Freeman (14) – 50, Montesano (11) – 30 (out)
Cle Elum (12) – 44, Bellevue Chris. (13) – 36 (out)

2B GIRLS
FRIDAY, FEB. 23
Davenport (2) – 50, St. George’s (7) – 43
Wahkiakum (3) – 63, White Swan (6) – 56
Colfax (5) -62, Napavine (4) – 56
Mabton (10) 49, Lake Roosevelt (15) – 38 (out)

SATURDAY, FEB. 24
Ilwaco (1) – 60, La Conner (8) – 28
Life Christian (9) – 67, Orcas Island (16) – 29 (out)
Tri-Cities Prep (11) – 55, Friday Harbor (14) – 24 (out)
Brewster (12) – 66, Mossyrock (12) – 50 (out)

1B GIRLS
FRIDAY, FEB. 23
Sunnyside Ch. (4) – 62, MV Christian (5) – 31
Entiat (9) – 78, Riverside Christian (16) – 17 (out)

SATURDAY, FEB. 24
Colton (1) – 78, Mt. Rainier Luth. (8) – 17 (out)
Pomeroy (2) – 52, AC-Hartline (7) – 42
Neah Bay (3) – 52, Selkirk (6) – 43
Taholah (10) – 65, NW Yeshiva (15) – 55 (out)
Yakama Tribal (14) – 64, Rainier Chr. (11) – 36 (out)
Columbia Adv. (13) – 52, Clallam Bay (12) – 43 (out)

Hardwood Classic Opening Rounds

4A Girls @Tacoma Dome
Wednesday, Feb. 28
University vs. Bellarmine Prep – 9 a.m.
(Game 9 – Loser Out)
Kentlake vs. Lake Stevens – 10:30 p.m.
(Game 10 – Loser Out)
Lewis & Clark vs. Woodinville – 12:15 p.m.
(Game 11 – Loser Out)
Union vs. Camas – 2 p.m.
(Game 12 – Loser Out)

Thursday, March 1
G#9 Winner vs. Moses Lake – 9 a.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#10 Winner vs. Central Valley – 10:30 a.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#11 Winner vs. Kentridge – 12:15 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#12 Winner vs. Eastlake – 2 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)

4A Boys @Tacoma Dome
Wednesday, Feb. 28
Kamiak vs. Union – 3:45 p.m.
(Game 9 – Loser Out)
Glacier Peak vs. Skyview – 5:30 p.m.
(Game 10 – Loser Out)
Curtis vs. Davis – 7:15 p.m.
(Game 11 – Loser Out)
Lewis & Clark vs. Sunnyside – 9 p.m.
(Game 12 – Loser Out)

Thursday, March 1
G#9 Winner vs. Richland – 3:45 pm.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#10 Winner vs. Gonzaga Prep – 5:30 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#11 Winner vs. Federal Way – 7:15 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#12 Winner vs. Enumclaw – 9 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)

3A Boys @Tacoma Dome
Wednesday, Feb. 28
Stanwood vs. Eastside Catholic – 9 a.m.
(Game 9 – Loser Out)
Mt. Spokane vs. O’Dea – 10:30 p.m.
(Game 10 – Loser Out)
Seattle Prep vs. Timberline – 12:15 p.m.
(Game 11 – Loser Out)

Prairie vs. Wilson – 2 p.m.
(Game 12 – Loser Out)

Thursday, March 1
G#9 Winner vs. Kelso – 9 a.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#10 Winner vs. Garfield – 10:30 a.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#11 Winner vs. Lincoln – 12:15 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#12 Winner vs. Rainier Beach – 2 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)

3A Girls @Tacoma Dome
Wednesday, Feb. 28
Mt. Spokane vs. Garfield – 3:45 p.m.
(Game 9 – Loser Out)
Stanwood vs. Prairie – 5:30 p.m.
(Game 10 – Loser Out)
Shorecrest vs. Seattle Prep – 7:15 p.m.
(Game 11 – Loser Out)
Bellevue vs. Bethel – 9 p.m.
(Game 12 – Loser Out)

Thursday, March 1
G#9 Winner vs. Kamiakin – 3:45 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#10 Winner vs. Lincoln – 5:30 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#11 Winner vs. West Seattle – 7:15 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#12 Winner vs. Gig Harbor – 9 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)

2A Girls @Yakima SunDome
Wednesday, Feb. 28
No. Kitsap vs. Burlington-Ed – 9 a.m.
(Game 9 – Loser Out)
Washougal vs. Lynden – 10:30 a.m.
(Game 10 – Loser Out)
East Valley (Yak.) vs. Pt. Angeles – 12:15 p.m.
(Game 11 – Loser Out)
Black Hills vs. White River – 2 p.m.
(Game 12 – Loser Out)

Thursday, March 1
G#9 Winner vs. Arch. Murphy – 9 a.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#10 Winner vs. East Valley (Spok.) – 10:30 a.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#11 Winner vs. Wapato – 12:15 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#12 Winner vs. W.F. West – 2 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)

2A Boys @Yakima Sundome
Wednesday, Feb. 28
Renton vs. Pullman – 3:45 p.m.
(Game 9 – Loser Out)
Fife vs. Columbia River – 5:30 p.m.
(Game 10 – Loser Out)
Liberty vs. Mountlake Terr. – 7:15 p.m.
(Game 11 – Loser Out)
No. Kitsap vs. W.F. West – 9 p.m.
(Game – 12 – Loser Out)

Thursday, March 1
G#9 Winner vs. Mark Morris – 3:45 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#10 Winner vs. Lynden – 5:30 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#11 Winner vs. Foss – 7:15 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)
G#12 Winner vs. Selah – 9 p.m.
(Winner to Semifinals)

*For additional state brackets, visit www.wiaa.com

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.