Nightlife

0
78

pick Stoned Evergreen Travelers

Friday, Sept. 1

THE SWISS: Blondetourage (party hits) 9 p.m., $8
AIRPORT TAVERN: Nick Schnebelen Band (blues, funk) 8 p.m., $10
EMERALD QUEEN CASINO I-5 BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Chapter 5 (top 40, R & B) 9 p.m., NC
JAZZBONES: Washed in Black, Idiots Rule, Stargazer, Asterhouse (tribute bands) 8:15 p.m., $10-$15
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC
LOUIE G’S: Echo Muse, Stoned Evergreen Travelers, American Wrecking Company, Casualty of God, Massacre at the Opera (rock), 7 p.m., AA, $10
STONEGATE: True Romans (classic rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY: Tom Arnold (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10:30, $25-$33, early show 18+, late show 21+
WESTERN WASHINGTON FAIR: Nickelback, Daughtry (rock) 7:30 p.m., $80-$100

Saturday, Sept. 2

THE VALLEY: The Rusty Cleavers, Danny Cash and the Gallows, Travis Ness (folk, Americana) 8:00 p.m., donation
EMERALD QUEEN CASINO: Asia Fest YLan (Asian) 8 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN CASINO I-5 BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Chapter 5 (top 40, R & B) 9 p.m., NC
JAZZBONES: Too Slim and the Taildraggers (country) 8 p.m., $10-$12
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC
POINT RUSTON: Ethan Tucker Band (roots music) 5 p.m., AA, NC
ROCK THE DOCK: Author Unknown (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Harrison Street Band (classic rock) 9 p.m.
THE SWISS: Kryboys (cover band) 9 p.m., $10
TACOMA COMEDY: Tom Arnold (comedy) 7:30, 10:30 p.m., $25-$33, early show 18+, late show 21+
WESTERN WASHINGTON FAIR: Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerina, Brett Young (country) 7:30 p.m., $80-$100

Sunday, Sept. 3

TACOMA COMEDY: Pirate Comedy (comedy) 7 p.m., 10 p.m. $8, early show 18+, late show 21+
DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC
G. DONNALSON’S: Jazz and blues open mic, 5 p.m., NC, AA
NEW FRONTIER: Electric Bluegrass, 4 p.m., NC
THE SPAR: Sunday Blues (blues) 7 p.m., NC
UNCLE SAM’S: Country night: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country) 7 p.m., NC
WESTERN WASHINGTON FAIR: Steven Tyler, Loving Mary Band (rock) 7:30 p.m., $60-$90

Monday, Sept. 4

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke (live band karaoke) 7 p.m., NC
G. DONNALSON’S: Jim Meck (piano jazz and blues) 7 p.m., NC, AA
THE SWISS: Chuck Gay (open mic) 7 p.m., NC
UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m., NC
WESTERN WASHINGTON FAIR: Heart by Heart, Randy Hansen, The Spazmatics (rock) 11:30 a.m., NC

Tuesday, Sept. 5

JAZZBONES: Hooligoons, Blue Nose Music, Lunatics (hip hop) 9 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Leanne Trevalyan (acoustic jam) 8 p.m., NC
G. DONNALSON’S: James Haye (blues) 7 p.m., NC, AA
GLORIA DEI LUTHERAN CHURCH: Tacoma TotemAires Barbershop Chorus (barber shop) 7 p.m.
THE SWISS: Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz (trivia) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY: New Talent Tuesday (comedy) 8 p.m., 18+
UNCLE SAM’S: SOS Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Wednesday, Sept. 6

DAWSON’S: Linda Myers Band (R&B, blues, jazz) 8 p.m., NC
G. DONNALSON’S: James Haye (blues) 7 p.m., NC
JOESEPPIS ITALIAN RISTORANTE: Robin Miller-Richardson (piano and vocals) 5:30 p.m.
NEW FRONTIER: Open mic, 8 p.m., NC
STONEGATE: Leify Green (open mic) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY: Comedy open mic, 8 p.m., NC, 18+
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox or Rock Jam (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Thursday, Sept. 7

TACOMA COMEDY: Tony Hinchcliffe (comedy) 8 p.m., $10-$16, 18+
THE AGAVES GRILL: Ed Taylor Band (jazz), 6 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC
REAL ART TACOMA: Open Mic Night (open mic), 7 p.m., AA
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
THE SWISS: Ken Hamlett, R Berard, Luke Severeid, Robert Pidde, Jill Silva, Maria Aragon, Cheri Hardman, Brock Terrano, Sean O’Neil, Sasa (stand up comedy) 9 p.m., $7
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Leave a Reply