Nightlife

0
129
Garth Brooks is on his 2017 World Tour. The singer-songwriter is known for his integration of rock and roll elements into the country genre. Brooks has had great success on the country single and album charts, with multi-platinum recordings and record-breaking live performances, while also crossing over into the mainstream pop arena. He will perform, along with Trisha Yearwood, at the Tacoma Dome Fri., Nov. 3 at 7 p.m., Sat. Nov. 4 at 2 and 7:30 p.m. and Nov. 5 at 2 and 7:30 p.m. Tickets run anywhere from $61 to more than $500. For information visit garthconcerts.com

Friday, Oct. 27

1120 CREATIVE HOUSE: Cheap Sweat, Coma Figura, Cape Nowhere, Broken Shell (rock) 6 p.m., $5

BOB’S JAVA JIVE: Kamryn Minch, Diante Neagle, Jess Everett, Vanessa Dawn, John Miller Giltner, Jeff Taylor (comedy)  8:30 p.m., $5

CRESCENT MOON GIFTS: Drum Circle (open drumming) 6:30 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Oncore (dance) 9 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Eliot Lipp, Jasia 10, Baloogz (electro funk)      10 p.m., $5

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

LOUIE G’S:  John 5, American Wrecking Company, Dead Rebel Saints, Hesh (rock) 8 p.m., AA, $20

NEW FRONTIER LOUNGE: Retrospecter, Thelandmarks, Moody (rock) 9 p.m., $5

OLD TOWN MARKEE: Unassuming Beekeepers (indie acoustic) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: Led Zeppmen (rock) 9 p.m.

THE SWISS: The Covers (rock) 9 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY: Quinn Dahle (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m., $16-$22, early show 18+, late show 21+

UNCLE SAM’S: The Remedy (rock) 8 p.m.

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: Jazz Orchestra (classical multimedia) 7:30 p.m.

THE VALLEY: Breaks (rock) 9 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 28

TACOMA CABANA AND RUM BAR: The Tikigraphs (exotic, lounge, surf) 6 p.m., $5

BOB’S JAVA JIVE: The Ukadelics, Lushy (midcentury lounge rock) 8:30 p.m., $6

DOYLE’S PUBLIC HOUSE: Brad Parsons Band (singer-songwriter) 10 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Oncore (dance) 9 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Hell’s Belles, Baby and the Nobodies (metal)      9 p.m., $15-$20

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

LOUIE G’S:  Wild Child (rock) 8 p.m., AA, $12-$15

OLD TOWN MARKEE: Live music (acoustic folk rock) 7 p.m.

O’MALLEY’S IRISH PUB: Walking Things, Blackstone Daze (rock) 9 p.m.,

REAL ART TACOMA: The Morning After, Cashing in Karma, Rosedale, With Roots Above, Watch Rome Burn (rock)    7:30 p.m., $7-$10

ROCK THE DOCK: Rockin’ Aces (rock) 9 p.m.

THE SPAR: Lost Cat (rock) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Thadeus Gonzalez, Thieves of SunRise, Big Bear Band (rock) 9 p.m.

THE SWISS: Kry (rock) 9 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY: Quinn Dahle (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m., $20-$28, early show 18+, late show 21+

TACOMA DOME: Andre Rieu (classical pop) 8 p.m., $62-$139

TITLOW LODGE: Puget Sound Revels (porch concert) 6 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Straight Classic (rock) 8 p.m.

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: Fall Festival of Choirs (classical choral) 4:30 p.m.

THE VALLEY: Deathbed Confessions, Theories, Florida Man, Joseph (rock) 8 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 29

THE VALLEY: North by North, Western Spyders, Stop Don’t Stop (rock) 9 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

JOHNNY’S DOCK: Blues Redemption (jazz, blues) 5 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Electric Bluegrass, 4 p.m., NC

REAL ART TACOMA: Mr. Shn, Celebrity Sex Tape, Stronger Sex, Teach Me Equals, Broken Shell  (beats, experimental, grunge) 6 p.m., $10

ROCK THE DOCK: Trivia Night (fun & games) 7 p.m.

THE SPAR: Mark Dufrense (blues) 7 p.m., NC

THE SWISS: Kareen Kandi Band (jazz) 5 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY: Comics in Costume (comedy) 8 p.m., early show 18+, $10-$16

UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (rock) 8 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 30

AIRPORT TAVERN: Donald Glaude and DJ Dan, DJ dAb (DJ) 9 p.m., $15

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke (live band karaoke) 7 p.m., NC

THE SWISS: Open Mic Night, 7 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Tuesday, Oct. 31

REAL ART TACOMA: For the Likes of You, Into the Flood, Avoid, Vultures Above Us, A Taste of Daylight, 2KLIX (metal) 6 p.m., $7-$10

DAWSON’S: Leanne Trevalyan (acoustic jam) 8 p.m., NC

GLORIA DEI LUTHERAN CHURCH: Tacoma TotemAires  Barbershop Chorus (barber shop) 7 p.m.

METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Bingo (it’s a game) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: Sub-Vinyl Jukebox (rock) 9 p.m.

THE SWISS: Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz (trivia) 8 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Wednesday, Nov. 1

THE SPAR: Little Bill Engelhart, Cod Cook (blues) 7 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Linda Myers Band (R&B, blues, jazz) 8 p.m., NC

JOESEPPI’S ITALIAN RISTORANTE: Robin Miller-Richardson (piano and vocals) 5:30 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Open mic, 8 p.m., NC

ROCK THE DOCK: Karaoke (hit & miss musicianship) 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Leify Green (open mic) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY: Comedy open mic, 8 p.m., NC, 18+

UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox or Rock Jam (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Thursday, Nov. 2

THE AGAVES GRILL: Ed Taylor Band (jazz) 6 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

LOUIE G’S:  Live it Out Loud 2017 CD Release Party (rock) 8 p.m., AA

ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC

THE SWISS: Jason Stewart, Kris Anderson, Casey McLain, Rachel Leigh (comedy) 9 p.m.

Leave a Reply