Nightlife

0

TW PICK OF THE WEEK:

Abigail Neilson, live at Dunagan’s, Saturday, Dec. 22, 8 p.m.
Swing by Dunagan Brewing Co. (1126 Commerce St., Tacoma) on 22 to hear local singer songwriter Abigail Neilson perform. Neilson is a singer/songwriter from Tacoma. Storytelling through music is what she does best. Influenced by artists such as Taylor Swift, Carole King, Stevie Nicks and Tori Kelly, she crafts songs that will take you back to your very first heartbreak like it was yesterday. In 2015 when she was only 15, Neilson released her debut album, “For the First Time.”

For information, visit abigailneilson.com or www.facebook.com/events/302622257249226.

Upcoming Shows:

Friday, Dec. 14

AIRPORT TAVERN: Bvmmer, Perry Porter, Torbjorn, Rain Delay Tacoma (rap, indie) 8 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Red Fang, RIP, Gold Sweats (indie, alt) 7 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Mark Hurwitz and Gin Creek (rock, blues) 9 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Big Wheel Stunt Show, Danny Newcomb and the Sugarmakers (rock) 8 p.m.
LOUIE GS: Andy Landers (Christmas show) 8 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Fallen Kings, Massacre at the Opera, Saint Helen, 15 Stitches (rock) 9 p.m.
ST. CHARLES BORROMEO: Handel’s Messiah (classical) 7:30 p.m.
STONEGATE: Felix Band (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: DMISE, Chenbear, Truble (DJ) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: John Heffron (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m.
URBAN GRACE: Magical Strings (Celtic Yuletide) 7:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Indigo Kidd, The Lightweight Champs, Art They Brothers, Dirty Tribe (indie, alt) 8 p.m.
W.W. SEYMOUR CONSERVATORY: Holiday Sing-Along (carols with cocoa) 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

AIRPORT TAVERN: The Drowns, Ten Pole Drunk, Crucial Change (punk) 9 p.m.
ANTHEM COFFEE: Yuletide Bus (musical bus ride) 3:45 p.m.
BROKEN SPOKE: Tim Cox (blues, rock) 7 p.m.
DOYLES: Champagne Sunday, Champagne Honeybee (indie) 9 p.m.
LIFE CENTER: The Singing Christmas Tree (holiday carols) 3 p.m.
LOUIE GS: Sharky Waters, Dedset, Sky giants, Halcion Halo (rock) 8 p.m.
MASON METHODIST: Northwest Repertory Singers (holiday choral) 7:30 p.m.
THE MULE: Owl and Booth, Clyde Villain, Hanna Masha, Marcelle (gothic indie) 8 p.m.
PANTAGES: Tacoma Concert Band (classical holiday) 7:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Luke’s Wall, Cody Foster Army, Teepee Creeper (metal) 9 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: Fiore Ep, Into the Flood, Strangers, Jordan Collins, Lurch, Dusty Cubby (dreamy emo) 8 p.m.
RIALTO THEATER: The Christmas Revels (seasonal celebration) 2 and 7:30 p.m.
STONEGATE: Felix Band (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: Prom Date Mixtape (80s music) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: John Heffron (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Endorphins Lost, Savage, Old Iron, EnGROSS (metal) 8 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 16

DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (blues) 8 p.m.
LIFE CENTER: The Singing Christmas Tree (holiday carols) 3 p.m.
ODD OTTER: Open Mic Sunday with Stephanie (open mic) 7 p.m.
RIALTO THEATER: The Christmas Revels (seasonal celebration) 1 and 5:30 p.m.
SCANDINAVIAN CULTURAL CENTER: Danish Sangaften (Danish choral music) 1 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 8:30 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: The Dope Show (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: F’d and Bound, Post Boredom, Goon (hardcore) 9 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 17

ALMA MATER: Chamber String Ensembles Concert (classical) 7 p.m.
MASON METHODIST: Tacoma Youth Chorus Candlelight Concert (holiday choral) 7:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Open Mic 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: CBC Band (jam) 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 18

METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
RIALTO THEATER: The Christmas Revels (seasonal celebration) 7:30 p.m.
STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY: New Talent Tuesday (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC
THE VALLEY: Rock n’ Roll Magic (rock) 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 19

LIFE CENTER: The Singing Christmas Tree (holiday carols) 3 p.m.
RIALTO THEATER: The Christmas Revels (seasonal celebration) 7:30 p.m.
THE SWISS: Open Mic (songs) 5:30 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY Open Mic (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
THEATER ON THE SQUARE: Concert Orchestra, Chamber Wind Ensembles (holiday classical) 7 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox, DBC Rock Jam (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Thursday, Dec. 20

LIFE CENTER: The Singing Christmas Tree (holiday carols) 7 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Cloneapalooza (rock) 7 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Carlos Mencia (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Cooper’s Knives, Quiet Live (electronic rock) 8 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 21

AIRPORT TAVERN: Sub-Generation, Bullet in Your Head (punk metal) 8 p.m.
COURT HOUSE SQUARE: Northwest Sinfonietta (classical) 7:30 p.m.
JAZZBONES: General Mojo’s, Bryson Foster Band, Q Dot (psychedelic rock) 8 p.m.
LIFE CENTER: The Singing Christmas Tree (holiday carols) 7 p.m.
STINK: Sounds of the Season with Chloe and Friends (holiday music) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: 1984 (rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Carlos Mencia (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Billy Stoops, Desert Fathers (Americana, alt country) 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 22

AIRPORT: Ethan Tucker, Ayron Jones (singer/songwriter) 9 p.m.
DUNAGAN’S BREWING: Abigail Nelson (singer/songwriter) 8 p.m.
LIFE CENTER: The Singing Christmas Tree (holiday carols) 3 p.m.
LOUIE GS: Second Sting, Live Evil (rock tribute) 8 p.m.
PANTAGES THEATER: Take 6 (holiday soul) 7:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Beef Bologna, Operation Timebomb, The Meatbeaters, The Gerbil Turds (punk) 8 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: Foxy J, Prophit, David Olivas, Yung Tensai, NOPHAC3, Wavy God, DJ Lament (hip hop, DJ) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: The Hipsters (rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Carlos Mencia (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Deadbeat Blackout, Thunders of Wrath, Tremor Cats, The Valley (rock) 8 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.