Nightlife

0
119
pick_Amocat Live_01
Amocat Live! Monthly Music Showcase makes its return Friday, Oct. 13, 7-9 p.m. Now that Amocat Live! is comfortably settled into a new location, Tacoma Brewing Co., 1116 Court E., they’re restarting their popular monthly music showcase. Amocat Live! brings you singers and songwriters from around the area, and is anchored by its very own house band “The Collaborators.” This month’s lineup includes David Michael Hill, Bob McCluskey, DawnDi and more. Amocat Live! happens the second Friday of every month. There is no cover charge for this event. To inquire about performing, please contact Kirk Parker (kirk.parker@gmail.com or (253) 278-0718 for voice or text). Tacoma Brewing is family friendly and welcomes all ages.

Friday, Oct. 13

OLD TOWN MARKEE: Rachel Morgan Perry (sweet country) 7 p.m.

AIRPORT TAVERN: Ethan Tucker (country) 9 p.m.

ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Erina McGann (singer/ songwriter) 7 p.m.

ANNIE WRIGHT: Second City Chamber Series (classical)    6:30 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN: Nitecrew (dance) 9 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Sir Mix-A-Lot (hip hop) 9 p.m., $20-$25

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

LOUIE G’S: Into the Flood, AVOID, Vesuvian, Await the      Avalanche, Beyond the Woods (rock) 8 p.m., AA, $10

ODD OTTER BREWING: Lisa Wallen (comedy) 8 p.m.

PACIFIC BREWING: Kareem Kandi Band (jazz) 8 p.m.

PANTAGES THEATER: A Night with Janis Joplin (tribute) 7:30 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Zero Down Blues (rock, blues) 8 p.m.

SECOND CYCLE: Tacos!, Old Iron, Kyberox (acid jazz) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Fuze Boxx (rock) 9 p.m.

THE SWISS: Festival of Friends (rock) 9 p.m., $8-$10

TACOMA BREWING CO.: Amocat Live: David Michael Hill, Bob McCluskey, DawnDi (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY: Robert Kelly (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m., $18-$26, early show 18+, late show 21+

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: Organ at Noon (Classical) 12:05 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 14

VINO AQUINO WINERY: KevLex (violin and guitar) 7 p.m.

AIRPORT TAVERN: Limberlost Music, Devil on a Leash, Late September Dogs (women who rock) 9 p.m.

CULTURA EVENT CENTER: Krayzie Bone (hip hop) 9 p.m., 21+

DOYLES PUBLIC HOUSE: Champagne Sunday (pop) 9 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN: Nitecrew (dance) 9 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Sir Mix-A-Lot (hip hop) 9 p.m., $20-$25

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

LOUIE G’S:  Barb Wire Dolls, Svetlanas, ’57, Mister Master (international punk) 8 p.m., AA, $10-$15

METRONOME: Trusty Sea Creatures, Luke Stanton, A-Tune (indie) 7 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Old Foals, 9 p.m.

OLD TOWN MARKEE: Royal Lux (jazzy pop) 7 p.m.

PACIFIC BREWING: SB Slim Blues Project (blues) 8 p.m.

PANTAGES THEATER: Tacoma Concert Band (Sousa marching music) 7:30 p.m.

REAL ART TACOMA: The Expanders, Iya Terra, For Peace Band (reggae) 8 p.m., $12-$15

RIALTO THEATER: Problem Child (rock) 7:30 p.m.

RHEIN HAUS: Bavarian Village Band (German) 5 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Bad Assets (rock) 8 p.m.

THE SPAR: Lit End (blues) 8 p.m., NC

STONEGATE: Decade Detour (rock) 9 p.m.

THE SWISS: The Spazmatics (rock) 9 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY: Robert Kelly (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m., $20-$30, early show 18+, late show 21+

TED BROWN MUSIC: Kareem Kandi World Orchestra (jazz)      1 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Majik’s Pre-Halloween Bash (rock) 7 p.m.

THE VALLEY: Acid Teeth, Head Honcho, Psycho 78 (rock) 9:30 p.m., $5

Sunday, Oct. 15

CRESCENT MOON GIFTS: Sacred Drum Creation (workshop) noon, $175-$195

DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

JOHNNY’S DOCK: Felix (rock) 5 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Electric Bluegrass, 4 p.m., NC

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY: University Wind Ensemble (classical) 3 p.m., $5-$10

ROCK THE DOCK: Trivia Night (fun & games) 7 p.m.

THE SPAR: Linda Meyers (blues) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY: The Dope Show (comedy) 8 p.m., early show 18+, $10-$18

UNCLE SAM’S: Rowe Bros (rock) 7 p.m.

THE VALLEY: Stoned Evergreen Travelers, Bazooka Benny, Whiskey Dick (hellbilly rock) 9:30 p.m., $5

Monday, Oct. 16

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke (live band karaoke) 7 p.m., NC

SLUGGO BREWING: Y La Bamba, New Move, Rusty Cleavers (art folk) 7 p.m.

THE SWISS: Open Mic Night, 7 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Tuesday, Oct. 17

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY: Choir of the West, University Chorale, University Singers, University Men’s Chorus (choral) 8 p.m., $5-$10

DAWSON’S: Leanne Trevalyan (acoustic jam) 8 p.m., NC

GLORIA DEI LUTHERAN CHURCH: Tacoma TotemAires Barbershop Chorus (barber shop) 7 p.m.

METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Bingo (it’s a game) 7 p.m.

THE SWISS: Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz (trivia) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY: New Talent Tuesday (comedy) 8 p.m., NC, 18+

UNCLE SAM’S: SOS Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Wednesday, Oct. 18

TACOMA PUBLIC LIBRARY: Stary Olsa (medieval) 7 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Linda Myers Band (R&B, blues, jazz) 8 p.m., NC

JOESEPPIS ITALIAN RISTORANTE: Robin Miller-Richardson (piano and vocals) 5:30 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Open mic, 8 p.m., NC

OLD TOWN MARKEE: Harry Potter Trivia (trivia) 6 p.m.

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY: Choir of the West, University Chorale, University Singers, University Men’s Chorus (choral) 8 p.m., $5-$10

ROCK THE DOCK: Karaoke (hit & miss musicianship) 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Leify Green (open mic) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY: Comedy open mic, 8 p.m., NC, 18+

UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox or Rock Jam (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Thursday, Oct. 19

THE AGAVES GRILL: Ed Taylor Band (jazz) 6 p.m.

ANTHEM COFFEE: Give #5 (hip hop) 6:30 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY: Eric Schwartz (comedy) 8 p.m., $12-$25, 18+

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Leave a Reply