Nightlife

0

TW PICK OF THE WEEK:

Jazzbones Holiday Benefit Show

On Friday, Dec. 14, 8 p.m., Jazzbones (2803 6th Ave., Tacoma) will be hosting a benefit show featuring Big Wheel Stunt Show and Danny Newcomb & the Sugarmakers. All proceeds from this rock show will be donated to the Tacoma Rescue Mission in honor of the recent passing of BWSS drummer Justin’s dear mother Dian Rose. The Mission was near and dear to her heart for decades, and Jazzbones is going to do its best to make a financial mark in her name on this night. Chances are there will be some surprise appearances. It’s going to be a festive night, so be prepared for the hugs, dancing and perhaps even some head banging. Doors at 7 p.m. Full dinner menu available. Show begins at 8 p.m. 21+ only. $8 advance, $10 at the door.

For information, visit www.facebook.com/events/360816617796110.

Upcoming Shows:

Friday, Dec. 7

AIRPORT TAVERN: Stoned Evergreen Travelers, Blood, Fire and Rainwater, James Hunnicutt, Dog Bite Harris (rock, soul) 9 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Maureese Itson (jazz) 7 p.m.
ALMA MATER, HONEY: Kevin Sur, Andrew Joslyn, Shelby Earl, Lenore (esoteric electronic) 8 p.m.
JAZZBONES: American Wrecking Company: Casualty of God (rock) 9 p.m.
LOUIE GS: Miranda Kitchpanich Music, Linda Meyers Band, Tamys Hoffman Band (rock, blues) 7 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST: Winter Rose (PLU Christmas) 8 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Sponsored by the CIA, Quick to Blame, Drunk as Usual (rock) 9 p.m.
RIALTO THEATER: Windham Hill’s Winter Solstice (new age) 7:30 p.m.
STEEL CREEK: Kaitie Wade Music, Miller Campbell, The Lowdown Drifters (country) 6 p.m.
STINK: Erina McLaren (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
THE SWISS: Stingshark, Boogie Boyz (reggae, rock, soul, funk) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Adam Ray (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Razor Clam, Mirrorgloss, Dead Obvious, Sweet Creature (rock, soul) 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 8

AIRPORT TAVERN: Heiress, X Suns, Sol, Deathbed Confessions (punk) 8 p.m.
BOB’S JAVA JIVE: The Denny Blaine Group (rock) 9 p.m.
DOYLES: Blue Grit Gypsy Band (Django jazz) 9 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Spike and the Impalers (holiday show) 6 p.m.
LIFE CENTER: The Singing Christmas Tree (holiday carols) 3 p.m.
LOUIE GS: Asterhouse, Gypsy Temple, Glass Souls (rock) 8 p.m.
O’MALLEY’S: The Big Average (rock) 9 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST: Trio Esades (classical) 1 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST: Winter Rose (PLU Christmas) 8 p.m.
PLAID PIG: The Rusty Cleavers, Bazooka Benny, The Cottonwood Cutups (folk rock) 9 p.m.
RIALTO THEATER: Seattle Men’s Chorus (holiday pop) 3 and 7:30 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Rockin Aces (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SPAR: U253 (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: Kryboys (rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Adam Ray (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m.
TACOMA DOME: Bro Safari, Midnight T, Ducky, Swage (Nightmare Before Xmas) 7 p.m.
TACOMA MUSICAL PLAYHOUSE: Sing-Along with Santa and Mrs. Claus (carols) 10 a.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, KILWORTH CAHPEL: Spectrum Choral Academy (classical) 3 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Sabertooth, Dead Rebel Saints, Head the Hive (rock) 8 p.m.
W.W. SEYMOUR CONSERVATORY: Clover Creek (folk, bluegrass) 12 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 9

ALMA MATER: Will Jordan, Faint Peter, The Cloves, Bryson Foster, Brandon Ghorley, Singin’ Sisters (folk, singer/songwriter, indie, alt) 5 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (blues) 8 p.m.
JOHNNYS DOCK: Little Bill Trio (blues) 5 p.m.
LADY LUCK COWGIRL UP: Broken Trail (country) 4 p.m.
LIFE CENTER: The Singing Christmas Tree (holiday carols) 3 p.m.
ODD OTTER: Open Mic Sunday with Stephanie (open mic) 7 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: Jason McCue, Trusty Sea Creatures, Sam Bogle Music, Kylie Gurewitz, Aylen Trees (alt folk) 7 p.m.
ST. PATRICK CHURCH: South Sound Classical Choir (classical) 3 p.m.
THE SPAR: Mike Jaap (blues) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 8:30 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Roastamania (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 10

PLAID PIG: Open Mic 7:30 p.m.
TACOMA DOME: Nicki Minaj (hip hop) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: CBC Band (jam) 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 11

CONNELLY LAW OFFICES: Erin Guinup (classical) 7 p.m.
METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, JEANNIE LEE HANSEN RECITAL HALL: Consonare Amici (chamber choir) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY: The Comedy Voice (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC
THE VALLEY: Rock n’ Roll Magic (rock) 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 12

AIRPORT TAVERN: Trick Candles, Mirrorgloss, Keif Urban (R&B, soul) 8 p.m.
COURT HOUSE SQUARE: Mindful Flow (ambient cello) 7:30 p.m.
STINK: Ian Crocker Trio (jazz) 7 p.m.
THE SWISS: Open Mic (songs) 5:30 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY: Open Mic (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox, DBC Rock Jam (jam) 7 p.m., NC
THE VALLEY: Dilapidation, Noceur, Smokerscaugh (metal) 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 13

AIRPORT TAVERN: Funk Jam (funk) 8 p.m.
COURT HOUSE SQUARE: Anna Tivel, Jeffrey Martin, Mitchell James (singer/songwriters) 6 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Cloneapalooze (rock) 8 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: John Heffron (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 14

AIRPORT TAVERN: Bvmmer, Perry Porter, Torbjorn, Rain Delay Tacoma (rap, indie) 8 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Red Fang, RIP, Gold Sweats (indie, alt) 7 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Mark Hurwitz and Gin Creek (rock, blues) 9 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Big Wheel Stunt Show, Danny Newcomb and the Sugarmakers (rock) 8 p.m.
LOUIE GS: Andy Landers (Christmas show) 8 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Fallen Kings, Massacre at the Opera, Saint Helen, 15 Stitches (rock) 9 p.m.
THE SWISS: DMISE, Chenbear, Truble (DJ) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: John Heffron (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m.
URBAN GRACE: Magical Strings (Celtic Yuletide) 7:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Indigo Kidd, The Lightweight Champs, Art They Brothers, Dirty Tribe (indie, alt) 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

AIRPORT TAVERN: The Drowns, Ten Pole Drunk, Crucial Change (punk) 9 p.m.
ANTHEM COFFEE: Yuletide Bus (musical bus ride) 3:45 p.m.
DOYLES: Champagne Sunday, Champagne Honeybee (indie) 9 p.m.
LIFE CENTER: The Singing Christmas Tree (holiday carols) 3 p.m.
THE MULE: Owl and Booth, Clyde Villain, Hanna Masha, Marcelle (gothic indie) 8 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Luke’s Wall, Cody Foster Army, Teepee Creeper (metal) 9 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: Fiore Ep, Into the Flood, Strangers, Jordan Collins, Lurch, Dusty Cubby (dreamy emo) 8 p.m.
RIALTO THEATER: The Christmas Revels (seasonal celebration) 2 and 7:30 p.m.
ST. CHARLES BORROMEO: Handel’s Messiah (classical) 7:30 p.m.
THE SWISS: Prom Date Mixtape (80s music) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: John Heffron (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Endorphins Lost, Savage, Old Iron, EnGROSS (metal) 8 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.