Nightlife

0

TW PICK OF THE WEEK:

Photo courtesy of University of Puget Sound

Winterfest: A Celebration of Winter in Music and Poetry brings the much-loved Adelphian Concert Choir and Voci d’Amici to the University of Puget Sound’s Kilworth Memorial Chapel with a performance of music and poetry from many traditions, cultures and lands. Two concerts will be held: Saturday, Dec. 1, 7:30 p.m. and Sunday, Dec. 2, 2 p.m., in the chapel on campus at N. 18th St. Tickets are $10 for the general public and $5 for senior citizens, military, students, and Puget Sound campus members.

For information visit www.facebook.com/events/299354860890838/ or https://www.pugetsound.edu/news-and-events/events-calendar/details/winterfest/2018-12-01/

Friday, Nov. 23

JAZZBONES: The Barrett Martin Group (rock) 8 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Deadbeat Blackout, Choking Susan, Hands of Deliverance, Fifteen Stitches (rock) 8 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: Feather Point, Zakk Emery Band, Russian Blue, Aromatics, William Bird (alternative rock) 7:30 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Kermet Apio (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m.
TACOMA DOME: Excision, Ghastly, Liquid Stranger, Dubloadz, Squnto, Subtronics, He$h, Al Ross (dubstep) 7 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: The Remedy Jam (rock, blues) 8 p.m.
ZODIAC CLUB: Wild Powwers and Eliot Lipp (a collection of great dance tunes) 9 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 24

AIRPORT TAVERN: Dubtronic Kru (dub, iron reggae) 9 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Chance Hayden (jazz) 7 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Switch and Wiggles (DJ and drummer duo) 7 p.m.
LOUIE GS: Bradley Leighton (Fife HS Booster fundraiser) 7:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Bigfoot Accelerator, KLAW, Granite Waves (rock) 9 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: Eazy EQ, Gorgeous Dre, Sinmor, Vation Strong (hip hop, R&B)
THE SWISS: Kryboys (rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Kermet Apio (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: MOJO Madness (rock, blues) 8 p.m.
URBAN ELK: J
THE VALLEY: Wheelies, Cloud Person, Coma Figura (rock) 8 p.m.
WINGMAN BREWERS: Forest and Kevin (holiday folk music) 6 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 25

DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (blues) 8 p.m.
ODD OTTER: Open Mic Sunday with Stephanie (open mic) 7 p.m.
THE SPAR: Little Bill (blues) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 8:30 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Stand Up for Pits (comedy) 7 p.m.
TACOMA DOME: Trans-Siberian Orchestra (Christian groups) 3 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 26

PLAID PIG: Open Mic 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: CBC Band (jam) 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 27

METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY New Talent Tuesday (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC
THE VALLEY: Rock n’ Roll Magic (rock) 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 28

STONEGATE: The Blu Tonez (Texas rocking blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY Open Mic (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox, DBC Rock Jam (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Thursday, Nov. 29

AIRPORT TAVERN: The Dixxies (rock) 8 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Carolena Matus (jazz) 6 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Cloneapalooza (rock) 8 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Ray Grady (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 30

AIRPORT TAVERN: The Sky Giants, Vanilla, Steve Aliment’s Albro Swift Exit (rock, soul) 9 p.m.
ALMA MATER, HONEY: Tacoma Noise Rodeo (esoteric electronic) 7 p.m.
BOB’S JAVA JIVE: Grime Time Live (comedy) 8:30 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Finn Gruva, Josh Wawa, Tess So Original (reggae) 9 p.m.
LOUIE GS: Rain Light Fade, Sami Chohfi of Blue Helix, Limberlost (rock) 8 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST: Piano Ensemble (classical) 8 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Burn Burn Burn, Moonraker, Head Honcho, Phantom Racer (rock) 9 p.m.
THE SWISS: JoyTribe, Haiku, Bunny N Bear (Funk) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Sommore (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: The Remedy (rock, blues) 8 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: KILWORTH MEMORIAL CHAPEL: Organ at Noon (Christmas carols) 12:05 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: SCHNEEBECK HALL: Wind Ensemble/Concert Band (classical) 7:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: The Hop Monsters, OIO, Rain Delay (rock) 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 1

AIRPORT TAVERN: Operation Timebomb, The Fibs (punk) 9 p.m.
ALMA MATER: LunarBass, 322 (indie) 8 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN: LeAnn Rimes (pop) 8 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Stacy Jones Band (blues, roots rock, Americana) 8 p.m.
LOUIE GS: SweetKiss Momma, Massy Ferguson, Cirke (rock) 8 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST: Solvvinden Flute Ensemble (classical) 12 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST: Winter Rose (PLU Christmas) 8 p.m.
PLAID PIG: The Purrs, Young Pioneers, The Griffs (rock) 9 p.m.
RIALTO THEATER: The Dobre Brothers (boy band) noon
ROCK THE DOCK: Not My Tempo (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: Hairstorm (hair rock tribute) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Sommore (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: SCHNEEBECK HALL: South Sound Strings Harp Ensemble (classical) 3 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: KILWORTH MEMORIAL CHAPEL: WinterFest (choral music) 7:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: The Dignitaries, Mopsey, Battersea, The Mondays (rock) 8 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.