Nightlife

0

TW PICK OF THE WEEK:

Mac Sabbath and the Dinner Rock Revolution

Jazzbones, Sunday, Nov. 4, 8 p.m.
This tribute/parody of Black Sabbath mixes raucous comedy with borderline-horrific theatrics. “The only thing more petrifying than impending health problems resulting from years of overeating is a Mac Sabbath show,” says the band. Show attendees should be prepared to partake in the fun. Mac Sabbath puts on a theatrical, multimedia stage show complete with a smoking grill, laser-eyed clowns, bouncing burgers and many more magical surprises…basically anything and everything an unwary show-goer could ever want in their wildest dreams. Named by Buzzfeed as one of the “13 Metal Bands You Didn’t Know How to React To” and Named as LA’s “Best Tribute Band” by LA Weekly.

For information visit www.adrenalinepr.com/mac-sabbath

Upcoming Shows:

Friday, Nov. 2

AIRPORT TAVERN: Twang Junkies, Darby Picnic, Denny Porter (rock) 8 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Cashing in Karma, The Morning After (rock) 7:30 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Twista, Lebowski, Off the Dome (rap) 8 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Live it OutLoud artists (album release) 7 p.m.
THE PLAID PIG: Re-Ignition, Die Nasty, Neutralboy (rock) 9 p.m.
STEEL CREEK: Eli Young Band (country) 7 p.m.
THE SWISS: New Sensations, U253 (tribute rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Harland Williams (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK CONCERT HALL: Jazz Orchestra (jazz) 7:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Minor Cat, Lightweight Champs, Bunny n Bear (ethereal folk singer/songwriter) 8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 3

AIRPORT TAVERN: Aury Moore Band (singer/songwriter) 9 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Gin Joints, Sundae and Mr. Goessl (swing, blues, jazz) 8 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Darren Motamedy (jazz) 7 p.m.
DOYLES: The Cold 102s (rock) 9 p.m.
DUNAGAN BREWING: Stefan Roland (singer/songwriter) 9 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Wicked Garden, Weener (tribute rock) 9 p.m.
LEMAY MARYMOUNT: Wally and the Beaves (retro rock) 6 p.m.
THE PLAID PIG: The Riffbrokers, DragStrip Riot, Christy McWilson (rock) 9 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Not My Tempo (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: Hair Nation (80s hair rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Harland Williams (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
TED BROWN: Tower of Power Horns (funk, soul, R&B) 2 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK CONCERT HALL: Tacoma Refugee Choir (choral) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Danny Cash and the Gallows, Twang Junkies (country, blues, rock) p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 4

CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL LIVING: Christina Brewer (spiritual vocals) 11 a.m.
JAZZBONES: Mac Sabbath, Franks and Deans (rock parody) 8 p.m.
ODD OTTER: Open Mic Sunday with Stephanie (open mic) 7 p.m.
THE SPAR: Mark Dufresne Band (rock) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 8:30 p.m.
THE SWISS: Blues Jam (blues) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Andrew Rivers (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 5

UNCLE SAM’S: CBC Band (jam) 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 6

ALMA MATER: Big Sky Mind (yoga and music) 7:30 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Ten Foot Pole, Head Honcho, Good Touch, The Know Nothingz (rock) 9 p.m.
METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: University Symphony Orchestra (classical) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY: New Talent Tuesday (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC
THE VALLEY: Rock n’ Roll Magic (rock) 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 7

BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: 253 Stand Up (comedy) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: The Blu Tonez (blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY: Open Mic (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox, DBC Rock Jam (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Thursday, Nov. 8

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Steel Pan and Percussion Ensembles (classical) 8 p.m.
THE PLAID PIG: Some Kind of Nightmare, The Fibs, Garbage Type Items (rock) 8 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Mike Cronin (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

AIRPORT TAVERN: Eric McFadden (rock) 8 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Hobosexual, Thunders of Wrath (rock) 8 p.m.
CRESCENT MOON GIFTS: Monthly Drum Circle (participatory percussion) 6:30 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Kryboys (rock) 9 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Washed in Black, Outshined, Stargazer, Nevermind (tribute bands) 7 p.m.
ODD OTTER: Stephanie (singer/songwriter) 8 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LEE HANSEN RECITAL HALL: Camas Wind Quintet (classical) 3:40 p.m.
THE PLAID PIG: Sharky Waters, The dignitaries, The Knob, Big City After Dark (rock) 9 p.m.
THE SWISS: Afrodisiacs (70s funk, soul) 9 p.m.
TACOMA BREWING CO.: Robin Dalynn and Take 7 (open mic) 7:30 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Michael Yo (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Pete Kirkland and the ETC Band (R&B) 8 p.m.
DOYLES: Velocity (fusion jazz) 9 p.m.
DUNAGAN BREWING: Curlew’s Call (Celtic, maritime) 9 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN: The Commodores (soul) 8 p.m.
JAZZBONES: LeRoy Bell and His Only Friends (rock) 8 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: American Wrecking Co., Invasive, Bleed the Stone (rock) 8 p.m.
THE PLAID PIG: The Meatbeaters, LeadFed Infants, Having Issues, Communal 40 (rock) 9 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: The Requisite, Chief State, Citysick, Cliffside Drive, Dusty Cubby (indie) 7:30 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Rockin Aces (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SPAR: Denny Blaine (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: Spazmatics (spastic rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Michael Yo (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m.
TACOMA DUTCH EMBASSY: OmTara (spacey groovy yoga and meditation music) 4:30 p.m.
VINO AQUINO WINERY: Dave Hannon (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Drawn and Quartered, Oxygen Destroyer, Effluvia, Large Marge (metal) 8 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.