Nightlife

0

TW PICK OF THE WEEK:

Metalachi

Metalachi, the world’s first and only heavy metal mariachi band, comes to Alma Mater, 1322 Fawcett Ave., Tacoma Friday, Aug.24 at 9 p.m. Tacoma’s The Fun Police will also make an appearance. From what began as an innocent night of snorting horse tranquilizers with seven members of the village jai alai team in Veracruz Mexico circa 1982, Metalachi progenitor Consuela Espinoza went on to produce what is rumored to be the greatest metal band to ever live. Up from Juarez, Mexico via Hollywood Calif., Metalachi consists of Vega De La Rockha, El Cucuy, “Queen” Kyla Vera, Paco Halen, Kiko Cane and Warren Moscow.

For information, visit or www.facebook.com/events/1227653717365048.

Upcoming Shows:

Friday, Aug. 24

AIRPORT TAVERN: Wax the Producer (R&B, soul) 9 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Metalachi, The Fun Police (metal mariachi, rock) 9 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Brandon Willis, Akim Finch (jazz) 6 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Harmonious Funk (dance tunes) 9 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Igor and the Red Elvises (retro rock) 8 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Crossing Crusades, Cashing in Karma, Stoic F.B., Splintered Throne (metal) 7:30 p.m.
THE PLAID PIG: Oxygen Destroyer, Effluvia, Pustulous, Without Chemicals He Points (rock, punk, experimental) 9 p.m.
THE SAFE HOUSE: South Lander Street, Joey Drinx-a-Lot (solo acoustic) 6 p.m.
STEEL CREEK: Hillbilly Vegas, Lea Justine, Rod Black (country) 7:30 p.m.
THE SWISS: The Covers (rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Megan Gailey (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: The Remedy (rock) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Drunk as Usual, The Thrill, The Sooner the Better, Deadbeat Blackout (rock) 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 25

AIRPORT TAVERN: Ethan Tucker (country) 9 p.m.
ALMA MATER: The Sonics, Acid Tongue (rock) 7 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Surround Sound Band (R&B) 6 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Chapter 5 (dance tunes) 9 p.m.
HARMON BREWERY: 48 Degrees North (Americana) 9 p.m.
HILLTOP STREET FAIR/ELEVEN ELEVEN: The Shivering Denizens, Ancestors of God, Barnyard Stompers, Old Foals, Ball Bag, Bryson Foster Band, Sky Giants (rock) 11 a.m.
JAZZBONES: Pink Bead, Bvmmer (rap) 9 p.m.
JOHNNY’S DOCK: U253 (U2 tribute) 6 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Amerakin Overdose, Arisen from Nothing, Veio, Bleed the Stone, Invasive, JesusWearsArmani, Massacre at The Opera, Salem Knights, Damn the Flood, Vesuvian (metal) 1 p.m.
MAGOOS: Jerry Miller (rock) 8 p.m.
PARKWAY TAVERN: Stingy Brim Olde-Time Blues Project (blues) 4 p.m.
THE PLAID PIG: Lithium, Maklak, The bitter Ex Lovers, Half a Shadow (Punk Rock Block Party) 9 p.m.
POINT RUSTON: KNXX Jazz Show (jazz) 5 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Bad Assets (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SPAR: Hippy and the Squids (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: 80s Hair Rock Party (hair rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Megan Gailey (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Big Time Wrestling (sports performance) 7 p.m.
URBAN ELK: Hannah Cho (jazz, R&B) 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 26

ODD OTTER: Open Mic with Stephanie (open mic) 7 p.m.
THE SPAR: Randy Oxford (blues) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 5 p.m.
THE SWISS: Kareem Kandi World Orchestra (jazz) 5 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Ten Comics for $5 (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 27

THE SWISS: Open Mic Night (open mic) 7 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Graduation Show (comedy) 7:30 p.m. p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: CBC Band (jam) 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 28

METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
THE SAFE HOUSE: Clementine (rock) 6 p.m.
STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Michael Quu and the Full Throttle Comedy Tour (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Wednesday, Aug. 29

JAZZBONES: Too Slim, Taildraggers (Southern rock) 8 p.m.
OLD TOWN PARK: Michael Powers (jazz guitarist) 6:30 p.m.
STONEGATE: Open Mic with Justin McDonald (open mic) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Michael Quu and the Full Throttle Comedy Tour (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox, DBC Rock Jam (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Thursday, Aug. 30

ALMA MATER: Jason McCue (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
THE PLAID PIG: Bes, Dirty Rugs, 12 Foot Breed (rock) 8 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Michael Quu and the Full Throttle Comedy Tour (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.