Nightlife

0

TW PICK OF THE WEEK

Punk Rock Block Party

Head for the rock taverns and dive bars along South Tacoma Way on Saturday, Aug. 18 for the Punk Rock Block Party. With joint cover, you pay at one venue and get into Airport Tavern, The Plaid Pig Live Music Lounge, The Mule Tavern and The Church Cantina (which is celebrating its grand opening.) All venues are a minute or so walk away from each other. Cost is $7. Doors open at 8 p.m. 21+

Shows: Airport Tavern (5406 S. Tacoma Way): Neutralboy, Psycho 78, The Fibs; The Plaid Pig Live Music Lounge (5214 S. Tacoma Way): Burn Burn Burn, FCON, Millhous, Head Honcho; The Mule Tavern (5227 S. Tacoma Way): Photon Pharaoh, The Griffs; The Church Cantina (5240 S. Tacoma Way): Punk Rock Vinyl.

For information visit www.punkrockblockparty.com

Upcoming Shows:

Friday, Aug. 17

ALMA MATER: Planes on Paper, Josiah Johnson (folk, singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
DAWSONS: Joe Blue and the Roofshakers (rock, R&B) 9 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE SHOWROOM: Justin Moore (country) 8:30 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Chapter 5 (dance tunes) 9 p.m.
JAZZBONES: HIRIE, Stay Grounded Band (reggae-pop) 8 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Ten Miles Wide, Bruiser Brody, Dirty Dirty, Dedset (rock) 8 p.m.
MARY MART: Mary Mart’s Got Talent (talent show) 4 p.m.
ODD OTTER: Tony Peters (comedy) 8 p.m.
THE PLAID PIG: Voodoo Death Gun, Hole Dug Deep, Trasht (rock, punk, experimental) 9 p.m.
THE SWISS: Lipstick Metal (hair metal) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Steve Rannazzisi (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Michael Hershman (rock) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: The Sky Giants, Granite Waves, The Deadrones, Sky Penis (rock) 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 18

AIRPORT TAVERN: Neutralboy, Psycho 78, The Fibs (Punk Rock Block Party) 9 p.m.
CHURCH CANTINA: Punk Rock Vinyl (Punk Rock Block Party) 9 p.m.
DAWSONS: Randy Hansen, Rock n Roll Magic, Sub-Generation (rock) 2 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Chapter 5 (dance tunes) 9 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Windowpane, Antihero, Dead Rebel Saints (hard rock) 9 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Artmusic (rock) 7 p.m.
THE MULE TAVERN: Photon Pharaoh, The Griffs (Punk Rock Block Party) 9 p.m.
THE PLAID PIG: Burn Burn Burn, FCON, Millhous, Head Honcho (Punk Rock Block Party) 9 p.m.
POINT RUSTON: Lady A (soul) 5 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Rockin Aces (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SAFE HOUSE: Nocturan Mayhem (punk) 6 p.m.
THE SPAR: Blumeadows (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: Prom Date Mixtape (80s music) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Steve Rannazzisi (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: That Boi Robbi Boi (rock) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: C Average, Fungal Abyss, Spacebag (experimental rock) 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 19

AIRPORT TAVERN: The Salmonberries, Haiku Poetics, Ian Ayers, Caleb Jermaine Barsh (music) 5 p.m.
ALMA MATER: The Kareem Kandi Band (jazz) 10 a.m.
ODD OTTER: Open Mic with Stephanie (open mic) 7 p.m.
THE PLAID PIG: Artificial Aliens, Impurities, Phaedrus, Face the Sun (rock, punk, experimental) 7 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: Clyde Villain, LunarBass, Astrol Waters, Josiah French (alternative, indie, rock) 7:30 p.m.
THE SPAR: Billy Barner and King Kim Beaux (blues) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 5 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: The Dope Show (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 20

THE SWISS: Open Mic Night (open mic) 7 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: CBC Band (jam) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Down N’ Out, Nothing Legal, The Window Smashing Job Creators, Are They Brothers (punk) 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 21

METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: New Talent Tuesday (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Wednesday, Aug. 22

AIRPORT TAVERN: Machine, Stoned Evergreen Travelers, Shotgun Kitchen (country, folksie, indie rock) 8 p.m.
OLD TOWN PARK: Stephanie Anne Johnson Duo (singer/songwriter) 6:30 p.m.
STONEGATE: Open Mic with Justin McDonald (open mic) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Open Mic (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Thursday, Aug. 23

AIRPORT TAVERN: Policulture (mountain reggae) 7 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Ashanti Love and the We Funk Band (funk) 6 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: Heathers Sweater, Echo Ravine, Curling, Cape Nowhere (alternative, indie, rock) 7:30 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
THE SWISS: One Dollar Check (rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Megan Gailey (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.