Nightlife

0

TW Pick of the Week: Freedom Fair

 

Freedom Fair, on the Ruston Way Waterfront, boasts seven venues where fairgoers can experience live entertainment.

  • America Be Strong Stage: Star-Spangled Karaoke, Armed Forces Icon (juried talent show).
  • Worthy Music Ministries Stage at Dickman Park: Cuzins, Kimber Barrett, Susan Murphy, Foxley, Jennifer Denison and Wes Hough, Collin Meredith, Sarah Emerson, Chuck and Linda Worthy, Nathaniel Chapman, OverKast, Stacy Shown
  • Ram Bighorn Stage: Slim Wizzy, Michael Crain Band, Fabulous Johnsons Featuring Spike O’Neill, Sub Generation, Mantra — tribute to Santana
  • Katie Downs Stage: U253 – U2 Tribute Band; Blaze of Glory – Bon Jovi Tribute; The Infinity Project – Journey Tribute Band.
  • Blues Stage – Next to the Lobster Shop: Miranda Kitchpanich Band, Blinded by Color, Suite Clarity
  • Les Davis VIP Pier: Michael Hershman
  • East End of Marine Park: Congo Productions Drum Circle

For more information, visit www.freedomfair.com.

Upcoming Shows:

Friday, June 29

BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Lady A Band (funk, blues) 7 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Chapter 5 (dance tunes), 9 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Casualty of God, As of Right Now, Zenith (rock) 8 p.m.
ODD OTTER: Tara Tinsley (singer/songwriter) 8 p.m.
THE PLAID PIG: Method 13, No Such Season, Without Chemicals He Points, Jacob Vanknowe (metal) 8 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: Drain, Acid Teeth, Head Honcho, Artorias, Slog (punk)
THE SAFE HOUSE: Dogger (punk) 6 p.m.
THE SWISS: West Coast Country, The Rusty Cleavers, Tony Alexander (country, folk) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Jose Balanos (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: The Remedy (rock) 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 30

AIRPORT TAVERN: Publish the Quest (rock) 8 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Chapter 5 (dance tunes), 9 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Doctorfunk (funk, soul, R&B) 8 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: DedElectric, Keroscenery, Sun Mother, Artemis Moon, The Assassination Project (rock) 8 p.m.
NEW FRONTIER LOUNGE: The T-Town Aces (blues) 8 p.m.
THE PLAID PIG: Hail the Pilot, ArtrA, The Bitter Ex-Lovers (rock) 9 p.m.
POINT RUSTON: Randy Oxford Band, (blues) 5 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Not My Tempo (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SPAR: Twang Junkies (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: The Hipsters (80s Music) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Jose Balanos (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Tim Hall Band, Jerry Miller Band, The Motors, Hambone Blues Band, SOB’s, Sons of Palmer (rock) 2 p.m.
THE VALLEY: As We Are (rock) 8 p.m.
WASHINGTON STATE HISTORY MUSEUM: An Evening of Song and Stories (pop, classical) 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, July 1

JOHNNY’S DOCK: Little Bill Trio (blues) 5 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 5 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Jose Balanos (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Hilltop Rats, Hard Money Saints, The Brothers Rowe (punk) 8 p.m.

Monday, July 2

THE SWISS: Open Mic Night (open mic) 7 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 3

2ND CYCLE: LDYCP, Coma Figura, Sister Madame (dream pop) 7:30 p.m.
METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
THE SAFE HOUSE: 4th and Cedar, Yesterday’s Enemas (Tacoma punk) 6 p.m.
STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Wednesday, July 4

FREEDOM FAIR: (see “pick of the week” above)
STONEGATE: Open Mic with Justin McDonald (open mic) 9 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Thursday, July 5

LOUIE G’S: Leify Green’s Open Mic (rock) 7 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Cory Michaelis (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.