Nightlife

0

TW PICK OF THE WEEK

Photo credit: Salish Sea Early Music Festival.

In “Silvius Leopold Weiss,” the final performance of the 2018 Salish Sea Early Music Festival on Monday, June 11, at 7 p.m. at St. Luke’s Memorial Episcopal Church (3615 N. Gove St., Tacoma) baroque lutenist Oleg TImofeyev from Iowa City, Iowa and Jeffrey Cohan, on the one-keyed baroque flute, will play reconstructions of music by Silvius Leopold Weiss (1687-1750), the most prolific and highly esteemed lutenist of the baroque who rivaled Johann Sebastian Bach in improvisational skill and worked for more than three decades at the court of the Elector of Saxony in Dresden with flute virtuoso Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin (1689-1768). Although he wrote much music for obbligato, or fully written out, lute and flute, the flute part has unfortunately been lost but has been reconstructed for this performance. The program will also include music for obbligato lute and flute by Ernst Gottlieb Baron (1696-1760) and Friedrich Wilhelm Rust (1739-1796). Admission is by free will offering/suggested donation ($15, $20 or $25) with those 18 and under free. For more information visit www.salishseafestival.org/tacoma.

Upcoming Shows

Friday, June 8

NEW FRONTIER LOUNGE: Savannah Fuentes (flamenco) 8 p.m.
AIRPORT TAVERN: Silver Dollars, Joseph Hines, The Truck Bed Boys (alternative country) 8 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Baloogz, Mirrorgloss, Chromatography (dance rock, hip hop) 6:30 p.m.
ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Erina McGann (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
DUNAGAN’S: MAC (Celtic music) 8 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Nite Crew (dance tunes), 9 p.m.
HOTEL MURANO: Funk E. Fusion, Zhanea June (junk, R&B) 10 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Sweetkiss Momma 10th Anniversary (southern rock) 8 p.m.
THE PLAID PIG: Villain Plays the Victim, Stoffel, Tremor Cats (alternative, indie) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: The Afrodisiacs (70s funk) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Brad Williams (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: The Remedy (rock) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Saint Helen, Carnotaurus, Voidthrone, Kocytus (pop, rock) 8 p.m.

 

Saturday, June 9

JAZZBONES: Jessica Lynne, Andrew Landers, Massy Ferguson (country rock) 7:30 p.m.
AIRPORT TAVERN: Kev, Q Dot, Ylana Rae Nelson, Square Bizz (hip hop) 4 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Pete Kirkland and the ECT Band (soul, R&B) 7:30 p.m.
DOYLE’S PUBLIC HOUSE: Swindler (psychedelic funk) 9 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Nite Crew (dance tunes), 9 p.m.
MASON UNITED METHODIST: Northwest Repertory Singers (classical) 7:30 p.m.
NEW FRONTIER LOUNGE: Platinum Soul (soul with brass) 8 p.m.
RIALTO THEATER: Mozart meets Mahler (classical) 7:30 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Decade Detour (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: FuzeBoxx (rock) 9 p.m.
THE SWISS: The Spazmatics (spastic rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Brad Williams (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Wayward Strangers (rock) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK CONCERT HALL:  Violin concert (classical) 4:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: The Knob, Ball Bag, The Mondays (rock) 9 p.m.
VINO AQUINO: The Spectrum (independent) 7 p.m.

 

Sunday, June 10

TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH: Evergreen Brass Quintet (classical) 3 p.m.
CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: The Esoterics (classical) 7 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Pig Snout, Doxology, Greg Bennick, Old Foals, Ancestors of God, Black Ocean Temple (rock) 4:30 p.m.
MARINE VIEW CHURCH: Kenny Washington Quintet (jazz) 5 p.m., NC
SPAR: Joe Blue and the Roof Shakers (blues) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 5 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Tacoma’s Best Comics (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK CONCERT HALL:  Piano concert (classical) 3:30 p.m.
WW SEYMOUR CONSERVATORY: Castletown (folk duo) 1 p.m., NC

 

Monday, June 11

TACOMA MUSICAL PLAYHOUSE: Celebration of Swing (jazz) 7:30 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Stand-Up for Outreach (comedy) 6:30 p.m.
SAINT LUKE’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Sylvius Leopold Weiss (early music) 7 p.m.
THE SWISS: Open Mic Night (open mic) 7 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m.

 

Tuesday, June 12

METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: New Talent Tuesday (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC
VINO AQUINO: Jordan Brothers (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday, June 13

OLD TOWN PARK: Forest Beutel (folk) 6 p.m.
AIRPORT TAVERN: Amani Taylor (comedy) 8 p.m.
BLACK KETTLE: Open Mic (open mic) 6:30 p.m.
STONEGATE: Open Mic with Justin McDonald (open mic) 9 p.m.
SWISS: Timeout Studio Guys (pop) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Open Mic (comedy) 8 p.m., NC
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (jam) 7 p.m., NC
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK CONCERT HALL: Viola and violin concert (classical) 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, June 14

ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Mo Mandel (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.