Nightlife

0

TW PICK OF THE WEEK: 

Jazz live at Marine View: On Sunday, June 10 at 5 p.m., Jazz Live at Marine View will wrap up the current season by featuring a powerhouse vocalist from the Bay Area, Kenny Washington. Emulating the classic styles of Ella Fitzgerald and Sarah Vaughan and infusing colors of Stevie Wonder and Donny Hathaway, Washington’s free, playful approach, with more than a four-octave range, is awe inspiring.  His tone on ballads is liquid, his scat is rapid-fire, passionate, melodious and inventive. Appearing with him at Marine View are four of the pillars of the Northwest jazz scene: Anton Schwartz on saxophone, Marc Seales on piano, Michael Glynn on bass and D’Vonne Lewis on drums.  Don’t miss world-class jazz in the beautiful confines of Marine View. Marine View Church is located at 8469 Eastside Dr. NE, Tacoma (up past Brown’s Point.) For more information call (253) 229-9206.

Friday, June 1

THE SWISS: Mud on My Bra, Hostile Makeover USA, Shagnasty (fem rock) 9 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Big Business, Mos Generator, Kyberox (rock)
8 p.m., $12-$15
ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Cara Francis (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Kool Bubba Ice (comedy) 7 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Nite Crew (dance tunes), 9 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Randy Oxford’s All-Star Slam (blues) 8 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Mas Tequila, Wicked Garden (tribute bands) 8 p.m., AA
REAL ART TACOMA: The Home Team, Marrowstone, Regress, Honest Lago, Dream Ring (alternative, indie) 7 p.m.
THE SAFE HOUSE: Cape Nowhere, Echo Ravine, Milwaukee Snow Gang, Heather’s Sweater (punk) 6 p.m., AA
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Tom Rhodes (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
TACOMA COMMUNITY COLLEGE: Symphonic Band Concert (classical) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: The Remedy (rock) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Coma Figura, Personal Trainer, Clyde Villain (pop, rock, soul) 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 2

JAZZBONES: Folsom Prism (Johnny Cash tribute) 8 p.m.
AIRPORT TAVERN: Funk Jam (funky jam session) 9 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN CASINO: Brian McKnight (soul) 8 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Nite Crew (dance tunes), 9 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Dirty Dirty, Watch Rome Burn, Of the Heavy Sun (psychedelic grunge punk rock) 8 p.m., AA
O’MALLEY’S IRISH PUB: The Common Names, Moose Light Kingdom (rock) 9 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: True Crew, WZMO (rock) 7 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Rockin Aces (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SAFE HOUSE: Tremor Cats, Strawberry Rocket, White City Graves, Bailey Ukulele (punk) 6 p.m., AA
THE SWISS: Kryboys (rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Adam Ferrara (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
TEMPLE BETH EL: Leonard Bernstein at 100 (classical, music theater) 7 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Mojo Madness (rock) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Oleg Noleg, China Davis, Bitter Ex Lovers (rock) 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 3

THE VALLEY: Hilltop Rats, Burn Burn Burn, Dust Mob, Phantom Racer, The Famished (punk) 5 p.m.
JOHNNY’S DOCK: Little Bill Trio (blues) 5 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 5 p.m.
THE SWISS: Altai, Sweet Bay Blues, Tun the Band, The Lightning Kings, Rece Jay Band (blues) 4 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Adam Ferrara (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.

Monday, June 4

THE SWISS: Open Mic Night (open mic) 7 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 5

JAZZBONES: Nappy Roots (hip hop) 8 p.m.
METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
THE SAFE HOUSE: Erik Anarchy, PDX, North by North (punk) 6 p.m., AA
STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: New Talent Tuesday (comedy)
8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Wednesday, June 6

OLD TOWN PARK: Champagne Sunday (pop, rock) 6:30 p.m.
STONEGATE: Open Mic with Justin McDonald (open mic)
9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Open Mic (comedy) 8 p.m., NC
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (jam) 7 p.m., NC
THE VALLEY: Bradley Palermo, The Royal Pain, Adam France, Steven Cole Smith (acoustic) 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 7

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK CONCERT HALL:  Musical Theater Performances (pops, classical) 4 and 5:30 p.m.
BOB’S JAVA JIVE: Jeff Taylor, Mateen Stewart (comedy)
8:30 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Leify Green (open mic) 7 p.m., AA
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Brad Williams (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.