Nightlife

0
382

TW PICK OF THE WEEK: On Wednesday, May 2 from 4-6 p.m., University of Puget Sound is having its annual outdoor concert featuring the wind ensemble with student conductors. Bring your blanket or lawn chair and grab a spot in Karlen Quad to enjoy this springtime tradition. The event is free. For more information, visit www.pugetsound.edu/news-and-events/events-calendar/range/today/2018-12-31/school-of-music.

Friday, April 27
THE SWISS: Iron Dragon (80s metal) 8 p.m.
AIRPORT TAVERN: Decent Criminal, Hilltop Rats, Heck Yes, Kids on Fire (the punk rock) 9 p.m.
ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Chloe Wallace (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Norma Owens (lounge singing) 7 p.m.
THE BLUE OCTOPUS: Kareem Kandi Band (jazz) 7 p.m.
CRESCENT MOON GIFTS: Monthly Drum Circle (trance percussion) 6:30 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Mark Hurwitz and Gin Creek (rock) 9 p.m.
DUNAGAN BREWING: Stout Pounders (Celtic invasion) 9 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Sin City Band (dance tunes), 9 p.m.
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC
JAZZBONES: The Llanos Brothers, Xanadu (rock) 8:30 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Girls Love Rockets, The Jethro Tull Experience (rock) 7 p.m., AA
ODD OTTER: Stephanie (comedy) 6 p.m.
O’MALLEY’S IRISH PUB: Primary Pulse, Modern Day Astronaut (rock) 9 p.m.
PACIFIC BREWING: Makaela Joy and Bronson (singer/songwriter) 8 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, EASTVOLD AUDITORIUM: Opera Scenes (opera music) 7:30 p.m., $10
PIERCE COUNTY LIBRARY, UNIVERSITY PLACE: Jennifer Thomas (singer and pianist) 7 p.m.
THE SAFE HOUSE: Asterhouse, Dustfuzzz, Bunny n’ Bear, Jackson’s Oddities (punk) 6 p.m., AA
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Joe List (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: The Remedy (rock) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK HALL: Jazz Orchestra (jazz) 7:30 p.m., NC
THE VALLEY: Old Foals, The Deadrones, The Josephine Chopper (loud, musical weirdness) 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 28
AIRPORT TAVERN: Hail the Pilot (rock) 9 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Mark Huirwitz and Gin Creek (rock) 9 p.m.
DOYLE’S PUBLIC HOUSE: Velocity (jazz, funk, fusion) 9 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Sin City Band (dance tunes), 9 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Aces Up, Katie Wade, Doug Black (country) 8 p.m.
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC
LOUIE G’S: Dedset, Abigail Neilson, Danny Cash and the Gallows (rock) 8 p.m., AA
PACIFIC BREWING: Tara Tinsley (singer/songwriter) 8 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, EASTVOLD AUDITORIUM: Opera Scenes (opera music) 7:30 p.m., $10
PANTAGES: Tacoma Concert Band (classical) 7:30, $18-$36
REAL ART TACOMA: Redeem/Revive, Of Virtue, Hyliaan (metal) 6 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Decade Detour (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SAFE HOUSE: The Ram Rams, Stop Don’t Stop, Six Two Seven, Zero Harbor (punk) 6 p.m., AA
THE SWISS: Old School Fellas (funk, hip-hop, R&B) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Ms. Pat (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Mojo Madness (rock) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, KILWORTH MEMORIAL CHAPEL: Adelphian Concert Choir (classical) 4 p.m.
URBAN EXCHANGE: HurtMeKissMe (pop) 6:30 p.m., $5
THE VALLEY: Scratchdog String Band (bluegrass) 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 29
ROCKET RECORDS: Motley Uke (metal ukulele) 1 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC
JOHNNY’S DOCK: Maia Santell and the House Blend (R & B, blues) 5 p.m.
ST. ANDREW’S EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Spring Organ Concert (music by women composers) 3 p.m.
THE SPAR: Bill Stapleton and Power House (blues) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 8:00 p.m.
THE SWISS: Kareem Kandi World Orchestra (jazz) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Ms. Pat (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.

Monday, April 30
ODD OTTER: Live Music Monday with Forest Beutel (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
THE SWISS: Open Mic Night (open mic) 7 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: WHEELOCK STUDENT CENTER: Clarinet Ensemble (classical) 6:30 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: SCHNEEBECK HALL: Percussion Ensemble (classical) 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 1
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: University Chorale (classical) 8 p.m., $10
DAWSON’S: Billy Stoops (acoustic jam) 8 p.m., NC
METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Mick Foley (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, KILWORTH MEMORIAL CHAPEL: Chorale and Dorian Singers (classical) 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 2
THE SAFE HOUSE: Burn Burn Burn, OC45(Boston), Ain’t Got Time to Bleed (punk) 6 p.m., AA
DAWSON’S: Linda Myers Band (R&B, blues, jazz) 8 p.m., NC
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 8:30 p.m., NC
STONEGATE: The Blu Tonez (blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Open Mic (comedy) 8 p.m., NC
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (jam) 7 p.m., NC
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, KARLEN QUAD: Pops on the Lawn (pops) 4 p.m.

Thursday, May 3
REAL ART TACOMA: Heathers Sweater, Traindodge, Medicine Bows, Programmes (acid rock) 6 p.m.
THE AGAVES GRILL: Ed Taylor Band (jazz), 6 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 8:30 p.m., NC
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, MUSIC CENTER AMPHITHEATER: A Capella Afternoon Delight (popular voice) 6 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Amir K (comedy) 8 p.m.
TACOMA DOME: Shania Twain (Country rock) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.