Nightlife

0
533

TW PICK OF THE WEEK: Sounds of Brass
The 11th annual “Sounds of Brass Pops” concert is Sunday, April 29th at 3 p.m., Tacoma Community College, Bldg. #2. The featured ensemble is a 16-member brass with rhythm section under the direction of John Falskow, T.C.C. music chair. Guest soloist is trombonist Gary Schutes. Schutes has performed with Frank Sinatra, Sammy Davis Jr., Bob Newhart, etc. He has lived and worked in New York City, Los Angeles, and the Puget Sound area. Music selections will include: “Three Dances for On the Town,” “Broadway Medley,” “Blackbird Special” (Dirty Dance Band). Schutes will be featured on “Emily,” “Shadow of Your Smile” and “Summertime.” The concert is free to the public. For more information visit www.brassunlimited.org.

Friday, April 20

ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Angie Lynn (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
AIRPORT TAVERN: DJ Flave, Double Shot, Grunt (disk jockey) 9 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Smokey Brights, Sisters, Deep Sea Diver (progressive pop) 7 p.m.
ANNIE WRIGHT SCHOOLS: Lisa Bergman, Cindy Renander, Svend Ronning (classical) 7:30 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Kareem Kandi Trio (jazz) 7 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Nite Crew (dance tunes), 9 p.m.
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC
JAZZBONES: Randy Oxford Blues Band (blues) 8 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Cashing in Karma, Asterhouse, The Morning After, Sun Mother (rock) 7 p.m., $10, AA
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Brennan Brichoux, Josh Carlisle (voice recital) 8 p.m.
PANTAGES: Pink Martini (Latin, jazz, cabaret) 7:30
THE SAFE HOUSE: The Head Choppa, International Punk Kings, Jekyll & Hyde, PMS (punk) 6 p.m., AA
THE SWISS: Lo There, Liquidlight, Old Foals (alternative rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Sarah Colonna (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
TEMPLE THEATRE: Zapp and the Dazz Band (funk) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: The Remedy (rock) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK HALL: Wind Ensemble/Concert Band (classical) 7:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Neutralboy, Millhous, Ball Bag, The Nightmares (punk) 9 p.m., $5

Saturday, April 21

AIRPORT TAVERN: The Brothers Reed, Redwood Son (hipster folk) 9 p.m.
DOYLE’S PUBLIC HOUSE: Forest Beutel, Rooster Crow (Americana blues) 9 p.m.
DUNAGAN: That Irish Guy (Irish rebel music) 9 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Nite Crew (dance tunes), 9 p.m.
JAZZBONES: LeRoy Bell and his only Friends (soul) 8 p.m.
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC
LOUIE G’S: The Adarna, Strangely Alright (rock) 8 p.m., AA
NEW FRONTIER LOUNGE: T-Town Aces (rock) 8 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Not My Tempo (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SAFE HOUSE: Chili Mutiny, Circle Twerks, The Gerbil Turds (punk) 6 p.m., AA
SHAKABRAH JAVA: Cosmo’s Dream (Americana) 8 p.m.
THE SPAR: Denny Blaine (rock) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: Nite Wave (80s music) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Sarah Colonna (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
TACOMA DOME: Trevor Gordon Hall, David Ellefson, John 5 and the Creatures, Paul Reed Smith, Will McFarlane (Tacoma Guitar Fest) 9:30 a.m.
THEATER ON THE SQUARE: Jose’ Antonio Rodriquez (flamenco guitar) 7:30
TIPSY TOMATO BAR AND GRILL: Stop Don’t Stop, Shookup, Zombie Jihad (rock) 8 p.m., NC
UNCLE SAM’S: Wayward Strangers (rock) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK HALL: Aaron Klein (clarinet recital) 2 p.m.; Melissa young, Sheri Ann Nishiyama (voice recital) 5 p.m.; Wyatt Jackson, Alison Hay (voice recital) 7:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Granite Waves, The Heyfields, Halcion Halo, Headless Pez, Green Jello (alternative) 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 22

REAL ART TACOMA: Fantastic Fogman, Bunny n’ Bear, The Landmarks, Will Moore, Dream Ring (alternative pop) 7 p.m., $7-$10
DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC
JOHNNY’S DOCK: Felix (R & B, blues) 5 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, EASTVOLD AUDITORIUM: Malick Folk Performers (Caribbean drumming) 3 p.m., NC; Kaitlynn Turner (cello recital) 5 p.m.; Nicholas Stevens (voice recital) 8 p.m.
PANTAGES: Earth Songs from the Harp, Symphony Tacoma (classical) 2:30 p.m.
THE SPAR: Maia Santell (blues) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 5:00 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Sarah Colonna (comedy) 8 p.m.
TACOMA DOME: Trevor Gordon Hall, Will McFarlane, Carl Tosten (Tacoma Guitar Fest) 10 a.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: SCHNEEBECK HALL: Rosie Rogers, Aric MacDavid (bassoon recital) 2 p.m.; Davis Hampton (clarinet recital) 5 p.m.; Emily Laliotis (voice recital) 7:30 p.m.

Monday, April 23

ODD OTTER: Live Music Monday (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
THE SWISS: Open Mic Night (open mic) 7 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: SCHNEEBECK HALL: Alistair MacRae (chamber music) 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 24

DAWSON’S: Leanne Trevalyan (acoustic jam) 8 p.m., NC
FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH: Tacoma TotemAires Barbershop Chorus (barber shop) 7 p.m.
METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: University Singers, Men’s Chorus, Chamber Singers (classical) 8 p.m., NC
ROCK THE DOCK: Bingo (it’s a game) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz (trivia) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: New Talent Tuesday (comedy) 8 p.m., 18+, NC
UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: SCHNEEBECK HALL: Chamber Music Concert (chamber music) 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 25

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Brahms and Beyond (classical chamber concert) 6:30 p.m., $10
AIRPORT TAVERN: Gabriel Rutledge, Josh Firestine (comedy) 8 p.m.
ANTHEM COFFEE CO., OLD TOWN: Jazz Jam with B Sharp Music Society (jazz) 6:30 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Linda Myers Band (R&B, blues, jazz) 8 p.m., NC
JOESEPPIS ITALIAN RISTORANTE: Robin Miller-Richardson (piano and vocals) 5:30 p.m.
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 8:30 p.m., NC
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LEE HANSEN RECITAL HALL: Erika Yeomans (flute recital) 8 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Karaoke (hit & miss musicianship) 9 p.m.
STEEL CREEK: Aaron Watson (country) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: The Blu Tonez (blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Open Mic (comedy) 8 p.m., NC
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (jam) 7 p.m., NC
THE VALLEY: Year of the Cobra, Mos Generator, Destroyer of Light, Kyberox (doom and gloom) 8 p.m.
VINO AQUINO WINERY: Open Mic Night (open mic) 6 p.m.
WHEELOCK STUDENT CENTER, UPS: Noon recital series (classical) 12 p.m.

Thursday, April 26

BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Lady A, Kim Archer (blues, foul, funk) 6 p.m.
THE AGAVES GRILL: Ed Taylor Band (jazz), 6 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 8:30 p.m., NC
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
THE SWISS: Bob Hill, The Twang Junkies (Swiss 25th anniversary) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Joe List (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.