Nightlife

0
470

Get tickets now for the coming concert by Pink Martini. Pink Martini’s “little orchestra” draws inspiration from the romantic Hollywood musicals of the 1940s and ‘50s and crosses genres to make an eclectic, modern sound. Their arrangements of Latin music, jazz, cabaret and cinema scores come together in a sound that defies categorization but is guaranteed to get the audience up out of their seats and dancing in the aisles. This concert will include popular favorites from the band’s 23-year career as well as songs from their latest release, “Je dis oui!,” taking the audience on a musical trip around the world from France to Iran, Armenia to South Africa and more. the show takes place April 20, 7:30 p.m. at Tacoma’s Pantages Theater (901 Broadway). For information visit www.facebook.com/pinkmartini.

Friday, April 13

AIRPORT TAVERN: NeutralBoy, Project Failure, Not All There (punk) 9 p.m., $5
ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Loose Ends (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
ANTHEM COFFEE CO., UWT: X-Lovers (acoustic duet) 7 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Nite Crew (dance tunes) 9 p.m.
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC
LOUIE G’S: 3x3x3, LocoMotive, Crossing Crusades (rock) 8 p.m., AA
O’MALLEY’S IRISH PUB: The Lightweight Champs, Till I Fall, Young Planetary (rock) 9 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Lyric Brass Quintet (classical) 3:40 p.m., $10
THE SAFE HOUSE: Goats of Belmont, Stuntmen, Nice Dreams (punk) 6:30 p.m., AA
STEEL CREEK: Aaron Crawford (country) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: The Dusty 45s (oldies) 9 p.m.
TACOMA BREWING CO.: Amocat Live (variety) 7 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Cash Levy (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK HALL: UPS Symphony Orchestra (classical) 7:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Das Helm, Burials (pdx) Czar (progressive death metal) 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 14

DUNAGAN: Abigail Neilson (singer/songwriter) 8 p.m.
AIRPORT TAVERN: NorthShore Band (funk jam) 9 p.m., $5
DAWSON’S: The Motors Rev-Up (rock) 9 p.m.
DOYLE’S PUBLIC HOUSE: Ethan Tucker (alternative) 9 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN CASINO: Robin Thicke (R&B, soul) 8:30 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Nite Crew (dance tunes) 9 p.m.
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC
LOUIE G’S: American Wrecking Company, Arisen From Nothing, Devilation, Lewd & Crued (rock) 6:30 p.m., $10, AA
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Lucas Larreau (classical piano) 1 p.m.; Andre Judd Jr. (classical trumpet) 5 p.m.
PARKLAND LUTHERAN CHURCH: Organ Seminar (develop your organ playing) 10 a.m.
PERSEPOLIS LOUNGE: Grit City Electronic Night (electronic) 9 p.m.
RIALTO: The Merry Widow (Tacoma Opera) 7:30 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: Cityscapes, Fell From a Star, The Hague, Luna Vista, Moments (alternative pop) 7 p.m.
THE SAFE HOUSE: Retrospecter, Moody, Yesterday’s Enemas (punk) 6:30 p.m., AA
THE SWISS: Spazmatics (spaz rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Cash Levy (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Auditorius, Usury, Saints By Day (funk rock, fusion metal) 9 p.m.

Sunday, April 15

THE SWISS: Moe Ribbs Blues Band: (blues) 4 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC
JOHNNY’S DOCK: Blues Redemption (R & B, blues) 5 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Kelli Bower (classical flute) noon; Marissa Moultrie (voice recital) 3 p.m.; Megan Cummings (bassoon recital) 8 p.m.
THE SPAR: Mike Japp (blues) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 8:00 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: The Dope Show (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK HALL: Mini Maestros (classical for kids) 2:30 p.m.

Monday, April 16

ODD OTTER: Dave Hannon (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
THE SWISS: Open Mic Night (open mic) 7 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m.
Tuesday, April 17
DAWSON’S: Billy Stoops (acoustic jam) 8 p.m., NC
FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH: Tacoma TotemAires Barbershop Chorus (barber shop) 7 p.m.
METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Spanish Piano Festival (classical) 8 p.m., NC
ROCK THE DOCK: Bingo (it’s a game) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz (trivia) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: New Talent Tuesday (comedy) 8 p.m., 18+, NC
UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Tuesday, April 17

DAWSON’S: Billy Stoops (acoustic jam) 8 p.m., NC
FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH: Tacoma TotemAires Barbershop Chorus (barber shop) 7 p.m.
METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Spanish Piano Festival (classical) 8 p.m., NC
ROCK THE DOCK: Bingo (it’s a game) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz (trivia) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: New Talent Tuesday (comedy) 8 p.m., 18+, NC
UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Wednesday, April 18

AIRPORT TAVERN: Andrew Rivers (comedy) 8 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Linda Myers Band (R&B, blues, jazz) 8 p.m., NC
JOESEPPI’S ITALIAN RISTORANTE: Robin Miller-Richardson (piano and vocals) 5:30 p.m.
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 8:30 p.m., NC
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Choir of the West (classical) 8 p.m., $10
ROCK THE DOCK: Karaoke (hit & miss musicianship) 9 p.m.
STONEGATE: The Blu Tonez (blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Open Mic (comedy) 8 p.m., NC
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Thursday, April 19

ALMA MATER: SassyBlack, Eddie Bermuda (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
THE AGAVES GRILL: Ed Taylor Band (jazz) 6 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 8:30 p.m., NC
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, MBR AMPITHEATER: PLUtonic/HERmonic (vocal concert) 6:30 p.m., NC
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Sarah Colonna (comedy) 8 p.m.
TEMPLE THEATRE: Fijo & Morgan Heritage, Maoli & Nomad (soul) 8 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.