Nightlife

0
434

Pacific Lutheran University’s Symphony Orchestra plays its KammerMusikeren concert 8-9:30 p.m. on April 10 at Lagerquist Concert Hall. KammerMusikeren, Norwegian for “chamber musicians,” is the newest addition to the orchestral program at PLU. Its members are drawn from the roster of the USO to perform part of the annual “Orchestra Series.” This is music for small ensembles and intimate settings. The University Symphony Orchestra has long been one of the most important centerpieces of a stunningly rich musical calendar. Unique among the musical ensembles on campus, the orchestra plays a role in every aspect of musical and ceremonial life at the university. For information visit www.plu.edu/symphony.

Friday, April 6

JAZZBONES: Jah Sun (reggae) 9 p.m.
AIRPORT TAVERN: Publish the Quest, Ian Ayers (yummy) 9 p.m.
ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Erina McGann (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Nite Crew (dance tunes), 9 p.m.
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC
LOUIE G’S: Limberlost, Late September Dogs, What Thou Wilt (female fronted rock) 7 p.m., $8-$10, AA
THE SAFE HOUSE: Mud on My Bra, Rat Queen, The Screaming Multitudes (punk) 6:30 p.m., AA
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Mitch Fatel (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Wheelies, The Purrs, Jupe Jupe, Vanilla (party punk) 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 7

THE VALLEY: Stoned Evergreen Travelers, James Hunnicutt, Blood Fire and Rainwater, Dog Bite Harris, Nicole Pike, Carrion Crows, The Truck Boys (hillbilly rock) 5 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Devin the Dude, Willy J Peso, M Dot80, Power Laces, Zperience, KEV (hip hop) 7 p.m.
DOYLE’S PUBLIC HOUSE: Stephanie Anne Johnson and the Highdogs (soul, funk, pop) 9 p.m.
DUNAGAN: Curlew’s Call (Celtic) 8 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN CASINO: Keith Sweat (R&B, soul), 8:30 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Nite Crew (dance tunes), 9 p.m.
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC
LOUIE G’S: Thunders of Wrath, Primary Pulse, Dain Norman, Luke Stanton Band (rock) 7:30 p.m., $10, AA
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LEE HANSEN RECITAL HALL: Regency String Quartet (choral festival) 8 p.m., $10
ROCK THE DOCK: Rockin Aces (rock) 9 p.m.
THE SAFE HOUSE: Sky Penis, Greenriver Thrillers (punk) 6 p.m., AA
THE SWISS: Gray Sky Blues Fest (blues) 12:30 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Moses Storm (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
TACOMA DOME: Professors Zomboy, Borgore, UZ, Stookie Sound, Phase One, Sullivan King, Eprom, Wollymammoth, Kompany, Tynan, AMF (dubstep, electronic, dance) 6 p.m.

Sunday, April 8

JOHNNY’S DOCK: Little Bill Trio (R & B, blues) 5 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC
MARINE VIEW CHURCH: Andy Narell (jazz) 5 p.m., NC
NEW FRONTIER: Electric Bluegrass, 4 p.m., NC
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LEE HANSEN RECITAL HALL: Adam Masucci (string bass recital) noon
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Gregory Peterson (organ concert) 3 p.m., $17
PANTAGES THEATER: Dennis Miller (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 8:00 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Moses Storm (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.

Monday, April 9

THE SWISS: Open Mic Night (open mic) 7 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m.

Tuesday, April 10

PANTAGES THEATER: Cabaret (opera music) 7:30 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Billy Stoops (acoustic jam) 8 p.m., NC
FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH: Tacoma TotemAires Barbershop Chorus (barber shop) 7 p.m.
METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: PLU Symphony Orchestra (classical) 8 p.m., $10
ROCK THE DOCK: Bingo (it’s a game) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.
THE SWISS: Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz (trivia) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: New Talent Tuesday (comedy) 8 p.m., 18+, NC
UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Wednesday, April 11

ANTHEM COFFEE IN OLDTOWN: B Sharp Music Society (jazz jam) 6:30 p.m.
AIRPORT TAVERN: Bob Farley, Kristina McMillen (comedy) 8 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Linda Myers Band (R&B, blues, jazz) 8 p.m., NC
JOESEPPI’S ITALIAN RISTORANTE: Robin Miller-Richardson (piano and vocals) 5:30 p.m.
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 8:30 p.m., NC
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LEE HANSEN RECITAL HALL: Sophia Robinson (viola recital) 8 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Karaoke (hit & miss musicianship) 9 p.m.
STONEGATE: The Blu Tonez (blues) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Open Mic (comedy) 8 p.m., NC
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Thursday, April 12

THE AGAVES GRILL: Ed Taylor Band (jazz), 6 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC
KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 8:30 p.m., NC
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Natalie Breshears (vocal recital) 8 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Cash Levy (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.