Nightlife

0
452
TW PICK OF THE WEEK: ”Got Opera?!—The Venture Beyond,” an installment of University of Puget Sound’s Jacobsen series of musical shows, will be held at 7:30 p.m. on Friday, Feb. 23, in Schneebeck Concert Hall. Four gifted vocalists will share a selection of well-beloved songs from the worlds of both opera and musical theater. “Got Opera?!” will include arias from Mozart, Verdi, Donizetti, and Rossini, plus song favorites by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Leonard Bernstein, and Frank Wildhorn and Nan Knighton, among other works. The show features mezzo-soprano Dawn Padula; soprano Christina Kowalski; baritone Ryan Bede; tenor Jesse Nordstrom and pianist Jinshil Yi. Tickets are $15 for general public. UPS students are free. For information, visit www.pugetsound.edu/news-and-events/events-calendar/details/jacobsen-series-got-operathe-venture-beyond/2018-02-23.

Friday, Feb. 23

REAL ART TACOMA: Among Authors, Dirty Dirty, J. Martin, Dweller on the Hill (Indie, alt rock) 7 p.m., $7-$10

ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Erina McGann (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.

AIRPORT TAVERN: Island Vibes, Peacemaker Nation, Rhythm n Brown (island soul) 9 p.m., $7

DAWSONS: Mark Hurwitz and Gin Creek (rock) 9 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Groove City (dance tunes), 9 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Noi!se, The Drowns, Cody Foster Army, Old Foals (rock) 9 p.m., $8-$12

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

PACIFIC BREWING: The Kareem Kandi Band (jazz) 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Showcase Concert (classical) 8 p.m.

PANTAGES THEATER: Michael Feinstein (crooner tunes) 7:30 p.m.

THE SWISS: The Hipsters (rock) 9 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Luenell (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.

TACOMA MUSICAL PLAYHOUSE: My Way (Sinatra tribute) 7:30 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: 0 Dark 30 (rock) 8 p.m.

UNIVERSITY PLACE LIBRARY: Robyn Carmichael (classical piano) 7 p.m., $15

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK HALL: Dawn Paula, Christina Kowalski, Ryan Bede, Jesse Nordstrom, Jinshil Yi (opera) 7:30 p.m., $10-$15

THE VALLEY: The Purrs, Sandy Grasdalen, Oldface (prog rock, psychedelic) 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 24

DUNAGAN BREWING: McKasson and McDonald (Celtic) 8 p.m.

AIRPORT TAVERN: Etchings, Wells, Silver Dollars (indie)
9 p.m., $5

EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Groove City (dance tunes), 9 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Red Elvises, The Fun Police (rock) 9 p.m.

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

LEMAY CAR MUSEUM: HitExplosion, Junkyard Jane (rock) 8 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER LOUNGE: The T-Town Aces (blues) 8 p.m., $7

PANTAGES THEATER: Duane Hulbert, Tacoma Concert Band (classical and popular) 7:30 p.m.

PYTHIAN TEMPLE: Luminosity Orchestra (classical) 7 p.m.

REAL ART TACOMA: Marrowstone, Lo’ There, Newbrighton, Nacion De Humo, Save Bandit, Wanting (noise, punk, hardcore) 7 p.m., $7-$10

ROCK THE DOCK: Birthday Bash (rock) 8 p.m.

THE SPAR: Tupelo (rock) 8 p.m.

THE SWISS: 80s Invasion (80s music) 9 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Luenell (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m.

TACOMA MUSICAL PLAYHOUSE: My Way (Sinatra tribute) 3 p.m., 7:30 p.m.

TIPSY TOMATO: Cloneapalooza (rock) 8 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM’S: Taken Chances (rock) 8 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 25

BETHANY PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: Robyn Carmichael Piano Concert (classical) 2 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

JOHNNY’S DOCK: Maia Santell and the House Blend (rock, blues, R&B) 5 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Electric Bluegrass, 4 p.m., NC

RIALTO THEATER: Symphony Tacoma (classical) 7:30 p.m.

THE SPAR: Billy Barner and King Kom Beaux (blues) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 8:00 p.m.

THE SWISS: Kareem Kandi World Orchestra (jazz) 5 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Tacoma’s Best Comics (comedy) 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

THE SWISS: Open Mic Night (open mic) 7 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 27

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Camas Wind Quintet (classical) 8 p.m., $10

DAWSON’S: Billy Stoops (acoustic jam) 8 p.m., NC

FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH: Tacoma TotemAires Barbershop Chorus (barber shop) 7 p.m.

METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.

REAL ART TACOMA: Counter/Balance, Sorrytown, Lakota Dorris, Something United (folk, indie) 7 p.m., $8-$10

ROCK THE DOCK: Bingo (it’s a game) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.

THE SWISS: Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz (trivia) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: New Talent Tuesday (comedy)
8 p.m., 18+, NC

UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

WESTGATE TAVERN: Hole Dug Deep, Wayside, thoZZ guyZZ (rock) 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Regency Jazz Ensemble (jazz) 8 p.m., $10

DAWSON’S: Linda Myers Band (R&B, blues, jazz) 8 p.m., NC

JOESEPPIS ITALIAN RISTORANTE: Robin Miller-Richardson (piano and vocals) 5:30 p.m.

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 8:30 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Open mic, 8 p.m., NC

ROCK THE DOCK: Karaoke (hit & miss musicianship) 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: The Blu Tonez (blues) 8 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Open Mic (comedy) 8 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Thursday, March 1

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK CONCERT HALL: Heartland Marimba Quartet (marimba) 7:30 p.m., NC

THE AGAVES GRILL: Ed Taylor Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 8:30 p.m., NC

LA FONDITA MEXICAN RESTAURANT: Jim Meck (piano wizardry) 5 p.m.

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Choral Invitational (jazz) 8 a.m.

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Heather Lanners (classical piano) 8 p.m., $10

ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Rodney Sherwood (comedy) 8 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

THE VALLEY: Psycho 78, Some Kind of Nightmare, Acid Teeth, The Know Nothingz (punk) 8:30 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.