Nightlife

0
367
Cloneapalooza Presents: Saucy Saturdays At the Tipsy. The Tipsy Tomato Bar & Kitchen, 3878 Center St., Tacoma becomes rock central Saturday, Jan. 27 starting at 8 p.m. This is the final January date of Saucy Saturdays. The evening features: The Bangalores, a comedy death metal group consisting of Elvis Bangalore, Davey Brownstain Bangalore and Pepe “Mad Dogg” Bangalore. Nothing Sounds Good, a hometown, hard rock band whose front man, Sleazy Vegetable Joe, is over-qualified, under-achieving, unfiltered, unfeeling, insensitive, loudmouth jerk who will keep you mesmerized and entertained throughout the entire performance. The Tremor Cats will shake things up with their own brand of sonic sorcery. For more, visit www.facebook.com/CloneAPalooza.

Friday, Jan. 26

ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Angie Lynn (singer songwriter) 7 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Chapter 5 (dance) 9 p.m.

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

LADY LUCK COWGIRL UP: Aquarius in Black all Black Party (comedy, dance) 9 p.m.

LIVING GRACE CHURCH: Unabandoned (Christian) 7 p.m.

LOUIE G’S: Darby Picnic, Girls Love Rockets, Enloe (rock)      7 p.m., $10

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY: Purcell’s “Dido and Aeneas” (opera) 7:30 p.m., $17

PANTAGES: Lyle Lovett, Robert Earl Keen (Americana)      7:30 p.m. $39-$110

REAL ART TACOMA: Young Lew, DGYB, Kid Genius, Baja Boy (hip hop) 7 p.m., $10

RUSTIC ARISTOCRAT COFFEE: Relish (open mic) 6 p.m.

THE SWISS: DJ Dab, Omarvelous, Double Shot, Grunt, Jonmarche (disk jockey) 9 p.m., $7

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Deon Cole (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m., early show 18+, late show 21+

TACOMA COMMUNITY COLLEGE: Winter Wonderland (music, food and gingerbread houses) 7 p.m., $5-$10

THE VALLEY: Downtown, Ball Bag, The Nards (punk) 9 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 27

PANTAGES: Marc Cohn, Blind Boys of Alabama (country) 7:30 p.m. $19-$69

AIRPORT TAVERN: Two Story Zory, High Ceiling (reggae) 9 p.m.

DOYLE’S PUBLIC HOUSE: The Wages of Sin (Celtic, hillbilly punk) 9 p.m., NC

EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Chapter 5 (dance) 9 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Kalimba: The spirit of Earth, Wind and Fire (soul) 8 p.m.

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

LOUIE G’S: Straight Classic, Downglow (rock, blues) 8 p.m.

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY: Purcell’s “Dido and Aeneas” (opera) 7:30 p.m., $17

REAL ART TACOMA: Cowardice, Tigerhawk, Dustmob, Good Touch (hard core) 7 p.m., $5

ROCK THE DOCK: Zero Down Blues (blues) 7 p.m.

SHAKABRAH JAVA: Cosmo’s Dream (Americana) 8 p.m.

THE SPAR: String Theory Bluegrass Band (bluegrass) 8 p.m.

THE SWISS: The Freaks of Nature, The Knights of Trash, The Reverberations, RAF (Northwest Winter Crusade) 3 p.m.

THE SWISS: Hair Nation (80s hair rock) 9 p.m., $10

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Deon Cole (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m.

TIPSY TOMATO: The Bangalores, Nothing Sounds Good, Tremor Cats (rock) 8 p.m., NC

THE VALLEY: Heiress, Ancestors of God, Deathbed Confessions (rock) 8 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 28

CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL LIVING: Lauri Jones (singer songwriter) 11 a.m.

DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

JOHNNY’S DOCK: Maia Santell and the House Blend (blues) 5 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Electric Bluegrass, 4 p.m., NC

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY: Purcell’s “Dido and Aeneas” (opera) 3 p.m., $17

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Northwest Honor Orchestra for Strings (classical) 5 p.m., NC

THE SPAR: Stick Shift Annie (blues) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 8:30 p.m.

THE SWISS: Kareem Kandi Band (jazz) 5 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Deon Cole (comedy) 7:30 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country) 7 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 29

ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Open Mic Monday (open mic) 6:30 p.m.

THE SWISS: Open Mic Night (open mic) 7 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Girls Night Out (comedy) 7:30 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 30

STEEL CREEK: Jordan Davis (country) 7 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Stoops (acoustic jam) 8 p.m., NC

FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH: Tacoma TotemAires Barbershop Chorus (barber shop) 7 p.m.

METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Bingo (it’s a game) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.

THE SWISS: Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz (trivia) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: New Talent Tuesday (comedy)       8 p.m., 18+, NC

UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Wednesday, Jan. 31

PANTAGES: High Notes (opera) 5:30 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Linda Myers Band (R&B, blues, jazz) 8 p.m., NC

JOESEPPI’S ITALIAN RISTORANTE: Robin Miller-Richardson (piano and vocals) 5:30 p.m.

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 8:30 p.m., NC

NEW FRONTIER: Open mic, 8 p.m., NC

ROCK THE DOCK: Karaoke (hit & miss musicianship) 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: The Blu Tonez (blues) 8 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: New Talent (comedy) 8 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (jam) 7 p.m., NC

VINO AQUINO WINERY: Open Mic with Rick and Barbie (open mic) 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 1

TACOMA DOME: Miranda Lambert (country) 7 p.m.

THE AGAVES GRILL: Ed Taylor Band (jazz) 6 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 8:30 p.m., NC

ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Open Mic (comedy) 8 p.m., 18+ NC

UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Leave a Reply