Nightlife

0
48
Tacoma’s musical wizard Erik Ibsen-Nowak will conduct Luminosity Orchestra’s “Traditions Concert” on Saturday, Dec. 9, which starts at 7 p.m. at the Pythian Temple (924 Broadway, Tacoma). The music and visual elements will embrace the whole range of emotions people feel at this time of year: exuberant joy (Trepak from Tchaikovsky’s “Nutcracker”); nostalgic memories (“Silent Night” in multiple languages); awed wonder at the story of the baby born in a manger in Bethlehem (selections from the cantata “The Birth of Christ”); acknowledgment of loss of loved ones now gone who were once a vibrant part of earlier Christmases (“A Christmas Bell for Anya”). Tickets are $25-$35. For more, visit www.facebook.com/LuminosityOrchestra. photo courtesy of Erik Ibsen-Nowak

Friday, Dec. 8

ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Sidecar (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.

AIRPORT TAVERN: Primary Pulse, Xolie Morra, Rachelle DeBelle (pop, rock) 9 p.m., $5

DUNAGAN BREWING CO: Barleywine Revue (bluegrass) 8 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Nite Crew (dance) 9 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Two Story Zori, Chris Boomer (reggae, world music) 8 p.m., $10

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

LOUIE G’S: Seattle Steel, Past Curfew (rock) 8 p.m., AA, $10

NEW FRONTIER LOUNGE: 322 Live (rock) 8 p.m., $5

REAL ART TACOMA: Mike Sherm, Salsalino, Clyde the Mack, Lil Benny, GBO Lean, MKF (hip hop, rap) 7 p.m., $20

THE SWISS: Kry (rock) 9 p.m.

TACOMA BREWING COMPANY: Amocat Live (music showcase) 7 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Pete Lee (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m., $18-$24, early show 18+, late show 21+

URBAN GRACE CHURCH: Magical Strings’ Celtic Yuletide (Celtic holiday music) 7:30 p.m., $12-$28

THE VALLEY: The Pearls (Cajun, gypsy jazz, bluegrass) 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 9

EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Nite Crew (dance) 9 p.m.

DOYLE’S: Cody Ray and the New Favorites (neo-soul, funk, blues, rock) 10 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Doctorfunk (funk, soul, R&B) 8 p.m., $15-$20

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

LOUIE G’S: Robert and Michelle Whitworth, Zenith, Baby and the Nobodies, Dead Rebel Saints (rock) 8 p.m., AA, $10

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Gloria, a PLU Christmas (classical) 8 p.m.

PYTHIAN TEMPLE: Luminosity Orchestra (classical and popular holiday music) 7 p.m., $25-$35

RIALTO THEATER: Seattle Men’s Chorus (holiday music) 3 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.

REAL ART TACOMA: Waterfronts, Raygun Jones, Nick Burgess (pop-punk, alt rock) 7 p.m., $10

ROCK THE DOCK: Loose Gravel and New Roads (rock) 8 p.m.

THE SPAR: Mr. Blackwatch (rock) 8 p.m.

THE SWISS: The Hipsters (rock) 9 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Pete Lee (comedy) 8 p.m., 10:30 p.m., $20-$28, early show 18+, late show 21+

TACOMA PUBLIC LIBRARY: Harry Potter Concert by Tonks (wizard rock) 2:30 p.m.

STUDIO 6 BALLROOM: Orchestra Milonga (tango music) 6 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Taken Chances (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND KILWORTH MEMORIAL CHAPEL: Spectrum Choral Academy (classical) 3 p.m.

THE VALLEY: Black Ocean Temple, Battersea, Quiet, Sleep Censors (soundscapes and sonic visions) 8 p.m.

WW SEYMOUR CONSERVATORY: Clover Creek Ramblers (folk) 11 a.m.

Sunday, Dec. 10

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: A Celebration of Carols (carol singing) 6 p.m.

CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Christmas Carols (carols) 5 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

JOHNNY’S DOCK: Little Bill Trio (blues) 5 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Electric Bluegrass, 4 p.m., NC

ODD OTTER BREWING: Open Mic with Kristen Mario (open mic) 5 p.m.

PACIFIC BREWING COMPANY: Kareem Kandi World Orchestra (jazz) 4 p.m.

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Composers forum (classical) 2 p.m., NC; Kirsten Hendrickson (clarinet recital) 5 p.m., NC; Rachel Ross (vocal recital) 8 p.m., NC

PANTAGES THEATER: Celebrate Holiday Traditions (Tacoma Concert Band) 2:30 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Twisted Trivia (fun & games) 7 p.m.

SAINT LUKE’S MEMORIAL EPISCOPAL CHURCH: International Artists Carillon (bells) 4 p.m.

SOUND LIFE CHURCH: Christmas concert (choral and band holiday music) 9:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

THE SPAR: Blues Redemption (blues, R&B) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: Country Jam-Boree with Dave Nichols (country) 8:30 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Gabriel Rutledge (comedy) 8 p.m., early show 18+, $10-$16

UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox (rock) 7 p.m.

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND KILWORTH MEMORIAL CHAPEL: Vivace Choral Program Holiday Concert (choral) 3 p.m., $10

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND SCHNEEBECK CONCERT HALL: Suzuki Piano Concert (classical) 3:30 p.m., NC

Monday, Dec. 11

ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Open Mic Mondays (open mic) 7 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke (live band karaoke) 7 p.m., NC

THE SWISS: Open Mic Night, 7 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Tuesday, Dec. 12

CONNELLY LAW OFFICES: Soprello Duo Wine and Song Benefit for Classical Tuesdays (classical vocal and cello) 7 p.m., $25

DAWSON’S: Leanne Trevalyan (acoustic jam) 8 p.m., NC

GLORIA DEI LUTHERAN CHURCH: Tacoma TotemAires Barbershop Chorus (barber shop) 7 p.m.

METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Bingo (it’s a game) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: Blues Jam with Roger Williamson (blues) 8 p.m.

THE SWISS: Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz (trivia) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: New Talent Tuesday (comedy) 8 p.m., 18+, NC

UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Wednesday, Dec. 13

TEMPLE THEATER: Rich Wetzel’s Groovin Higher Orchestra Big Band Christmas (big band Christmas classics) 7 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Linda Myers Band (R&B, blues, jazz) 8 p.m., NC

JOESEPPIS ITALIAN RISTORANTE: Robin Miller-Richardson (piano and vocals) 5:30 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Open mic, 8 p.m., NC

PIERCE COLLEGE: Pierce College Orchestra Fall Concert (popular and classical) 7 p.m. $5

ROCK THE DOCK: Karaoke (hit & miss musicianship) 9 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Open Mic (comedy) 8 p.m., NC, 18+

UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox or Rock Jam (jam) 7 p.m., NC

UNIVERSITY PLACE LIBRARY: Tapestry Singers (popular) 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 14

THE AGAVES GRILL: Ed Taylor Band (jazz) 6 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: A Choral Christmas Celebration (choral) 7:30 p.m. NC

REAL ART TACOMA: Crooked Christ, Liars Tongue, Sacred Fire Noose (hardcore) 8 p.m., $10

ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8:30 p.m., NC

Leave a Reply