Nightlife

0
138
TW PICK OF THE WEEK: International Artists Carillon presents “Christmas Bells are Ringing” at the Museum of Glass on Nov. 24 at 1-2 p.m. The program of holiday music will include an oboe solo, a handbell solo, and a double ensemble piece. Tchaikovsky’s “Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy,” “Two Guitars,” and Leroy Anderson’s “Sleigh Ride” are sprinkled throughout the concert. The concert is free with Museum of Glass admission: $15 adults, $12 students, military and children 6-12. Admission is free for children 5 and under and Museum members. For information visit facebook.com/events/1953604024908175/ photo courtesy of Museum of Glass

Friday, Nov. 17

ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Aaron Ellsworth (singer songwriter) 7 p.m.

AIRPORT TAVERN: Dust Mob, Acid Teeth, Tigerhawk (thrash, punk, hardcore) 9 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Notorious 253 (dance) 9 p.m.

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

LOUIE G’S: Selwyn Birchwood Band, Girls Love Rockets (rock) 8 p.m., AA, $15

ODD OTTER BREWING: Keeping it Odd (musical oddness) 8 p.m.

O’MALLEY’S IRISH PUB: The Common Names, Afterwards (indie rock) 9 p.m.

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY: Prima Trio (classical) 5:30, $5-$10; University Jazz Ensemble (jazz) 8 p.m., $5-$10

THE SWISS: The Hipsters (rock) 9 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Brian Posehn (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m., $20-$28, early show 18+, late show 21+

TACOMA COMMUNITY COLLEGE: TCC Orchestra (classical) 7:30 p.m.

TACOMA DOME: Snails (snail rock) 7 p.m.

THEATER ON THE SQUARE: Arturo Rodriquez (fundraiser for Sonoma and Puerto Rico) 4 p.m., $25

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: Works by Tchaikovsky, Elgar, Dvorak (classical) 7:30 p.m.; One Kahleo (pop) 8 p.m., NC

THE VALLEY: Mos Generator, C.F.A., Sower (rock) 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 18

PACIFIC LUTHERAN  UNIVERSITY: Sapphire String Quartet (classical) 8 p.m., NC

AIRPORT TAVERN: Violence Unfolds, Utterance, Helles (rock) 9 p.m.

DOYLES: The Cold 102’s (rock) 10 p.m.

EMERALD QUEEN BRIDGE NIGHTCLUB: Notorious 253 (dance) 9 p.m.

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

LOUIE G’S: Cr. Crue, Mas Tequila (rock) 8 p.m., AA, $21-$15

METRONOME COFFEE: Brandin Reed (singer songwriter)      8 p.m.

THE MULE TAVERN: Lunatic Fringe, Dollface (pop, wave, funk, soul) 9 p.m., $5

O’MALLEY’S IRISH PUB: Ear Breaking (indie rock) 9 p.m.

PACIFIC BREWING CO.: Torbjorn, Decent at Best, Power Laces (indie) 8 p.m.

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY AUC CAVE: The Fun Police, Pig Snout, The Lightweight Champs (rock) 6 p.m., NC

PANTAGES THEATER: Symphony Tacoma (classical) 7:30 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: The Elevators (rock) 9 p.m.

ROCKET RECORDS: The Mondays (indie) 3 p.m.

THE SPAR: Champagne Sunday (rock) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Sub-Vinyl Jukebox (rock) 9 p.m.

THE SWISS: Nite Wave (80s new wave) 9 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Brian Posehn (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10:30 p.m., $25-$35, early show 18+, late show 21+

TACOMA DOME: Lecrae, Mac Powell, Andy Mineo, Building 429, Moriah Peters Feat, Trala, Family Force Five, NewSong, Nick Hall, Westover, Mallary Hope (Winter Jam West) 6 p.m.

THEATER ON THE SQUARE: Hari Kondabolu (comedy) 7:30 p.m.

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: Concerto-Aria Competition (classical) 2 p.m.

THE VALLEY: Stoned Evergreen Travelers, Ando Ehlers, Truck Bed Boys, Carrion Crows (hellbilly rock) 8 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 19

CLIFF HOUSE RESTAURANT: Stingy Brim Old Time Blues Band (blues) 5:30 p.m.

ODD OTTER BREWING: Kristen Mario (open mic) 6 p.m.

CULTURA EVENT CENTER: Boe Blast & Friends (comedy) 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

JOHNNY’S DOCK: Blues Redemption (blues) 5 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Electric Bluegrass, 4 p.m., NC

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY: Clay Crows (folk) noon, $1; University Wind Ensemble (classical) 3 p.m.; Guitar Orchestra, Guitar Ensemble (classical) 8 p.m., NC

REAL ART TACOMA: Extortionist, Distinguisher, Mothersound, Crimewave, Breather, Idols, Odissia (rock) 6 p.m., $12-$15

ROCK THE DOCK: Trivia Night (fun & games) 7 p.m.

THE SPAR: Little Bill & the Blue Notes (blues, R&B) 7 p.m.

STONEGATE: Jazz Avenue Work Shop (jazz) 5 p.m.

THE SWISS: Puget Sound Music for Youth Association (jazz, blues) 9 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: The Dope Show (comedy) 8 p.m., early show 18+, $10-$18

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: Dawn Padula, Tanya Stambuk (classical vocal) 2 p.m., $10-$15

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: Taylor Gonzales (piano recital) 5 p.m., NC

Monday, Nov. 20

ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Open Mic Mondays (open mic) 7 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke (live band karaoke) 7 p.m., NC

THE SWISS: Open Mic Night, 7 p.m.

UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m., NC

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: Chamber Music Concert I (classical) 7:30 p.m., NC

Tuesday, Nov. 21

THE MULE TAVERN: Stephanie Anne Johnson, Highdogs (pop, soul) 7 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Leanne Trevalyan (acoustic jam) 8 p.m., NC

GLORIA DEI LUTHERAN CHURCH: Tacoma TotemAires Barbershop Chorus (barber shop) 7 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Henry Hagen, PME, Hooligoons (hip hop) 9 p.m.

METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Bingo (it’s a game) 7 p.m.

THE SWISS: Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz (trivia) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: The Comedy Voice (comedy) 8 p.m., 18+, NC

UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: Chamber Music Concert II (classical) 7:30 p.m., NC

VINO AQUINO WINERY: Pat Watson (singer/songwriter) 6 p.m., NC

Wednesday, Nov. 22

THE VALLEY: The Twang Junkies, Silver Dollars (rock) 8 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Linda Myer’s Band (R&B, blues, jazz) 8 p.m., NC

JOESEPPIS ITALIAN RISTORANTE: Robin Miller-Richardson (piano and vocals) 5:30 p.m.

THE MULE TAVERN: Drag Dance Party (dance) 9 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Open mic, 8 p.m., NC

ROCK THE DOCK: Karaoke (hit & miss musicianship) 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Leify Green (open mic) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Jose’s Thanksgiving Eve (comedy) 8 p.m., NC, 18+

UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox or Rock Jam (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Leave a Reply