Night Life

0

TW Pick of the Week:
Marine Corps Jazz Orchestra at Pacific Lutheran University
On Saturday, Feb. 9, 7 p.m., the Marine Corps Jazz Orchestra will present an evening with the premier jazz ensemble of the United States Marine Corps. First formed in 2008, the Marine Corps Jazz Orchestra comes together once a year for a two-week tour and is comprised of the top jazz players from across the 10 United States Marine Corps Field Bands. Participation depends on selection, permission from their commands, and job commitments with their regular duties since each of these 10 bands stay very busy throughout the year. Each year, the membership may change slightly depending on these factors, but the music is always challenging and provides the best jazz that the Marine Corps has to offer. All Marine Corps Jazz Orchestra performances are free and open to the public. No tickets, just first come first serve. Show up early to get your seats.
For information, visit www.facebook.com/events/1147264175450979.

Upcoming Shows:

Friday, Feb. 1
AIRPORT TAVERN: The Salmonberries (funk jam) 8 p.m.
ALL STAR VINTAGE: Ralph Reign, Max Gain, Jensen, Brandonious (hip hop) 7:30 p.m.
ALMA MATER: The Posies (indie, alt rock) 8 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Mauresse Itson (jazz) 7 p.m.; Adee McCoy (comedy) 8 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Donald Glaude (hip hop) 8 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Disposable Zero, Beyond Theory, B.F.T., Testing Trinity (rock) 8 p.m.
MASON METHODIST CHURCH: Symphony Tacoma (classical) 7:30 p.m.
NOTES COFFEE COMPANY: Tacoma Artists Night (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
O’MALLEY’S: 322 (rock) 8 p.m.
PANTAGES THEATER: Trombone Shorty (pop) 7:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Purdy Spit, Neutral Boy, 13 Scars, Mugly, The Subjectors, Hayden Vision (punk)       8 p.m.
THE SWISS: Megs McLean (singer/songwriter) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Matt Braunger (comedy) 7:30 p.m.,10 p.m.
TACOMA DOME: Dierks Bentley (country) 7 p.m.
TACOMA MUSICAL PLAYHOUSE: The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber (show tunes) 7:30 p.m.
THEATER ON THE SQUARE: Tacoma Opera (classical) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK HALL: Celebrate Black History (African American composers) 7:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Bork Laser, Cutwinkles, Gerbil Turds, Cliffside Drive (nerd punk) 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 2
AIRPORT TAVERN: Wild Moccasins (indie pop) 9 p.m.
DUNAGAN’S BREWING: Bowi Band (Celtic)       8 p.m.
O’MALLEY’S: Cloneapalooza (rock) 8 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST HALL: Four Piano Benefit Concert (classical) 3 p.m.
PANTAGES THEATER: Jake Shimabukuro (ukulele) 7:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Blood & Thunder, Nott, Gallows Hymn (death metal) 9 p.m.
THE SWISS: The Retros (rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Jason Mewes (comedy) 4:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.,10:30 p.m.
TACOMA DOME: Kiss (rock) 7:30 p.m.
TACOMA MUSICAL PLAYHOUSE: The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber (show tunes) 7:30 p.m.
URBAN ELK: Dave Hannon (singer/songwriter) 5 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Beltdrive, Petty Cash, Travis Ness (rock) 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 3
ALMA MATER: Kareem Kandi Band (jazz) 8 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (blues) 8 p.m.
ODD OTTER: Stephanie (open mic) 7 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Effluvia, Noceur, Morbid Fascination, Drawn and Quartered (metal) 7 p.m.
ST. LUKE’S MEMORIAL EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Salish Sea Early Music Festival (classical) 7 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 8:30 p.m.
TACOMA MUSICAL PLAYHOUSE: The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber (show tunes) 2 p.m.
THEATER ON THE SQUARE: Tacoma Opera (classical) 2 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 4
THE SWISS: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Lolo and Friends (R&B, Motown, CBC rock jam, blues jam) 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5
AIRPORT TAVERN: The Outsiders, Swirvo, Fluenz, Third Eye, Tiny FX (electric Tuesday)        9 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Opropos, Thou Shall Kill, Speaks in Tongues, Orator (death metal) 7 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: New Talent Tuesday (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: SOS Band (jam) 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 6
AIRPORT TAVERN: The Drowns, Phantom Racer, Kids on Fire (punk rock) 9 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: Themyscira, Samsara, 2Klix, Seconds Ago, Prying Free (metal) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Open Mic (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox, CBC Rock Jam (jam) 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7
ALMA MATER: Bunny n Bear with Keif Urban, Are They Brothers (indie, alt rock) 8 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Lizzie Sunchine and Sandy Harvey (jazz) 6 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Leify Green’s Open Mic (rock) 7 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Brad Upton (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK HALL: Rise Up: The Hamilton Tribute Band (Music from Broadway hit “Hamilton”) 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8
AIRPORT TAVERN: Hail the Pilot, Lifts, Tom Esch (rock) 9 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Trusty Sea Creatures, Henry Chadwick, Big Sky Mind (indie, alt rock) 8 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Billy Shew (rock, blues) 8 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Voxxy and Mr. Von, Barz!, Lacario, Misill4real (hip hop) 7 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: University Wind Ensemble Homecoming concert (classical) 8 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Coven, Drunk as Usual, Greyhawk, Headless Pez (heavy metal) 9 p.m.
THE SWISS: Kevin Bradley Dailly, Bvmmer (punk, rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA BREWING CO.: Debi and Steve (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Brad Upton (comedy) 7:30 p.m., 10 p.m.
TACOMA MUSICAL PLAYHOUSE: The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber (show tunes) 7:30 p.m.
THEATER ON THE SQUARE: Tacoma Opera (classical) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: An Evening of Chamber Music (classical) 7:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: The Mutineers, Sharky Waters (country punk) 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9
ALMA MATER: Crossing Crusades rock) 8 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Astronomic (electronic) 9 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: We Funk (funk) 8 p.m.
DUNAGAN BREWING: The Bold Doherty (Celtic) 8 p.m.
JAZZBONES: The Stacy Jones Band (soul, R&B) 8 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Washed in Black, Stargazer (rock tribute: Pearl Jam, Mother Love Bone) 8 p.m.
O’MALLEY’S: Cloneapalooza (rock) 8 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST CONCERT HALL: Marine Corps Jazz Orchestra (jazz) 7 p.m.
PANTAGES THEATER: Tacoma Concert Band (military salute) 7:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Millions of Dead Cops, Potbelly, Acid Teeth, The Stuntmen, The Know Nothingz (rock, punk) 8 p.m.
RAINIER VIEW CHRISTIAN CHURCH: Concert for Freedom (classical piano) 7 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: The Rockin’ Aces (rock) 9 p.m.
ST. MARK’S LUTHERAN CHURCH: St. Valentine Concert (marimba music) 6 p.m.
ST. MATTHEW’S BROWNS POINT: Music Ministry Gathering (musicians’ connection) 1 p.m.
SHAKABRAH: White Knight 25-35 Sierra, Miss Debutante, Irma Undercover Desire (80s music) 6 p.m.
THE SWISS: The Spazmatics (spaz rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Firefighter Benefit (comedy) 4:30 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Brad Upton (comedy) 7:30 p.m.,10:30 p.m.
TACOMA DOME: Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band (rock) 7:30 p.m.
TACOMA MUSICAL PLAYHOUSE: The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber (show tunes) 7:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Phoebe Kinks, Sandy Grasdalen, Nemesissy, The Mondays (indie, alternative) 8 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.