Night Life

0

TW Pick of the Week

4-Pianos
The Orchestral Recital Series of Tacoma is hosting its annual 4-Pianos Benefit Concert, the primary fundraiser for the organization, on Saturday, Feb. 2, 3 p.m. at Lagerquist Concert Hall, Pacific Lutheran University. The 4-Pianos Benefit Concert is a fundraiser for the Orchestral Recital Series of Tacoma’s two annual recitals: the fall trios concerts and the spring orchestral series. Each event provides music students of any age and ability the unique opportunity to perform non-competitively as part of a piano/violin/cello trio or as soloist with a 30-piece chamber orchestra. 2019 marks the 27th anniversary of the Orchestral Recital Series. 
For information visit www.orstacoma.org.

Friday, Jan. 25
AIRPORT TAVERN: Casual (Hieroglyphics Crew), Z-Man, DJ True Justice, Vocab Slick, Save1, Swelly, Joe Fish, Ra Set (alternative hip hop) 9 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Grayskul, Lone Wolf and Kub, Ralph Reign, Pilz Beats (hip hop) 8 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: The Hook Me Up Band (jazz) 7 p.m.
THE CHURCH CANTINA: Diosa De La Nocturne (goddess of the night music) 9 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Kim Archer Band (soul, funk, R&B) 8 p.m.
O’MALLEY’S: Cloneapalooza (rock) 8 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, EASTVOLD AUDITORIUM: Mozart’s Le Nozze di Figaro (opera) 7:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Ancestors of God, City of Industry, Despairer, Pinned RED (hardcore, punk) 9 p.m.
STONEGATE: 1984 (rock) 9 p.m.
THE SWISS: Madame Damnable, Slutty Hearts, Copyslut, Porch Cat, Rice Kings (Femme Forward) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Jeremy Piven (comedy) 7:30 p.m.,10:30 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK HALL: Puget Sound Piano Trio (classical) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: The Remedy Jam (rock) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: A Leaf, Lund Bros, Blonde Tiger (rock, power pop) 9 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 26
AIRPORT TAVERN: Marriage + Cancer (PDX), Great Falls, Dying Trades, Yellfire (noise rock) 9 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Crossing Crusades, BES, Mister Master, Luke Stanton (alternative rock) 8 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: DeChelle Monet, Soundproof (jazz) 9 p.m.
BROKEN SPOKE: Tim Cox (rock, blues) 7:30 p.m.
COURTHOUSE SQUARE: Jeffrey Martin, Mick Flannery, Kye Alfred (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
DOYLE’S: 322 (rock) 9 p.m.
DUNAGAN’S BREWING: That Irish Guy (Celtic) 8 p.m.
EL TUFO (Stink): Ken Jacobsen (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN: Kool and the Gang (soul, funk) 8 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Brass Monkeys (Beastie Boys tribute) 9 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Watch Rome Burn (grunge-punk, hard-rock) 8 p.m.
METRONOME COFFEE: Stephanie (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
O’MALLEY’S: Cloneapalooze (rock) 8 p.m.
O’MALLEY’S: Shady Day (rock) 9 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, EASTVOLD AUDITORIUM: Mozart’s Le Nozze di Figaro (opera) 7:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Baby and the Nobodies, Bitter Ex-Lovers, Atomic Rust, Foxlynd (rock) 8 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: Honey and Salt, Subways on the Sun, Narrative (pterodactyl indie rock) 7 p.m.
RIALTO THEATER: Northwest Sinfonietta (classical) 7:30 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Mad Hatters (rock) 9 p.m.
THE SWISS: Radio 80 (80s hair rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Jeremy Piven (comedy) 7:30 p.m.,10:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: The Harrison Street Band (rock, blues) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Plank, Pleasure Island, The Earthlings (surf) 9 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 27
DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (blues) 8 p.m.
KINGS BOOKS: Campana and Baja Boy (indie) 2 p.m.
ODD OTTER: Stephanie (open mic) 7 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, EASTVOLD AUDITORIUM: Mozart’s Le Nozze di Figaro (opera) 3 p.m.
REAL ART TACOMA: When the Broken Burn, Beldam, Tenrai (deathcore) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam) 8:30 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Cory Michaelis (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, KILWORTH MEMORIAL CHAPEL: Bethel Schneebeck Organ Recital (classical) 2 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 28
THE SWISS: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Lolo and Friends (R&B, Motown, CBC rock jam, blues jam) 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 29
AIRPORT TAVERN: Jimney Cricket, Inflicted Kaos, Jessicat, Rose Sky, Ryebread, Grunt (rock) 9 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Dreadful Children, Ten Pole Drunk, Aurora Bridge, Darkmysticwoods, Werthless (punk) 7:30 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: The Comedy Voice (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
TACOMA DOME: Travis Scott (hip hop) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: SOS Band (jam) 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 30
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Open Mic (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox, CBC Rock Jam (jam) 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 31
AIRPORT TAVERN: Saint John and the Revelations, Steve Stefanowicz, Debi and Steve (singer/songwriter) 8 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Michael Hershman (jazz) 6 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Matt Braunger (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1
AIRPORT TAVERN: The Salmonberries (funk jam) 8 p.m.
ALMA MATER: The Posies (indie, alt rock) 8 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Mauresse Itson (jazz) 7 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Adee McCoy (comedy) 8 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Donald Glaude (hip hop) 8 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Disposable Zero, Beyond Theory, B.F.T., Testing Trinity (rock) 8 p.m.
MASON METHODIST CHURCH: Symphony Tacoma (classical) 7:30 p.m.
NOTES COFFEE COMPANY: Tacoma Artists Night (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
O’MALLEY’S: 322 (rock) 8 p.m.
PANTAGES THEATER: Trombone Shorty (pop) 7:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Purdy Spit, Neutral Boy, 13 Scars, Mugly, The Subjectors, Hayden Vision (punk) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Matt Braunger (comedy) 7:30 p.m.,10 p.m.
TACOMA DOME: Dierks Bentley (country) 7 p.m.
TACOMA MUSICAL PLAYHOUSE: The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber (show tunes) 7:30 p.m.
THEATER ON THE SQUARE: Tacoma Opera (classical) 7 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK HALL: Celebrate Black History (African American Composers) 7:30 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Bork Laser, Cutwinkles, Gerbil Turds, Cliffside Drive (nerd punk) 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 2
AIRPORT TAVERN: Wild Moccasins (indie pop) 9 p.m.
DUNAGAN’S BREWING: Bowi Band (Celtic) 8 p.m.
O’MALLEY’S: Cloneapalooza (rock) 8 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST HALL: Four Piano Benefit Concert (classical) 3 p.m.
PANTAGES THEATER: Jake Shimabukuro (ukulele) 7:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Blood & Thunder, Nott, Gallows Hymn (death metal) 9 p.m.
THE SWISS: The Retros (rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Jason Mewes (comedy) 4:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.,10:30 p.m.
TACOMA DOME: Kiss (rock) 7:30 p.m.
TACOMA MUSICAL PLAYHOUSE: The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber (show tunes) 7:30 p.m.
URBAN ELK: Dave Hannon (singer/songwriter) 5 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Beltdrive, Petty Cash, Travis Ness (rock) 9:30 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.