Night Life

1

TW Pick of the Week

Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue

photo courtesy of trombone shorty
photo courtesy of trombone shorty

Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue are playing Tacoma’s Pantages Theater (901 Broadway) on Friday, Feb. 1, 7:30 p.m. Part Jimi Hendrix, part James Brown and all New Orleans, Troy “Trombone Shorty” Andrews is the bandleader and front-man of Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, a hard-edged funk band that employs brass-band beats, rock dynamics and improvisation in a jazz tradition. A 2011 Grammy Award nominee for his album “Backatown,” Andrews’ virtuosity and high-energy live shows have drawn unanimous raves worldwide. Andrews is passing down his musical knowledge and keeping the New Orleans brass band tradition alive through his own Trombone Shorty Foundation and Music Academy, and since 2014 has worked as a “Turnaround Artist’” with the Turnaround Arts Initiative, a program that helps low-performing schools improve through intensive arts programs.

Tickets: $29, $49, $69, $85

For information, visit www.tacomaartslive.org/events/calendar/eventdetail/916/-/trombone-shorty-orleans-avenue-with-lilla.

Upcoming Shows:

Friday, Jan. 18
56th STREET LIQUOR SALOON: Tremor Cats (rock) 8 p.m.
AIRPORT TAVERN: Collection of Lone Souljahs, Unified Culture (reggae) 9 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Kinski, Low Hums, Diminished Men (electronic) 7 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Flor de Luna featuring Malo Castro (jazz) 7 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN: REO Speedwagon (rock) 8:30 p.m.
JAZZBONES: The D1 Experience (rock) 9 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Alive 85, Lewd and Crued, Pagan County Rebels (tribute rock) 8 p.m.
ODD OTTER: Tara Tinsley (singer/songwriter) 8 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Celia, ArtrA, Granite Waves (rock) 9 p.m.
SHAKABRAH JAVA: Comedy Open Mic 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Nikki Glaser (comedy) 7:30 p.m.,10 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Rap Show with Big June (rap) 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19
AIRPORT TAVERN: Ethan Tucker (alternative) 9 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: Triple Threat Band (jazz) 9 p.m.
BROKEN SPOKE: Ben and Tony (singer/songwriter) 7:30 p.m.
DAWSON’S: Joe Blue and the Roofshakers (blues, rock) 9 p.m.
DOYLE’S: The Cold 102s (rock) 9 p.m.
DUNAGAN’S BREWING: Beltaine (Celtic)  7:30 p.m.
GOOD KARMA CENTER FOR JOY: Matt Kocel (throat singer) 1 p.m.
THE HARMON BREWERY: Candy Shoppe (dance band) 9:30 p.m.
JANKULAND: The Wimps, Retrospecter (rock) 7 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Twang Junkies, Darby Picnic (alt-country, outlaw rock) 8 p.m.
O’MALLEY’S: Cloneapalooza (rock) 8 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, EASTVOLD AUDITORIUM: Northwest High School Honor Jazz Band (classical) 4:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Soft Kamikaze, Fynnie’s Basement, Tremor Cats (rock) 7 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Mark Hurwitz and Gin Creek (rock) 9 p.m.
STONEGATE: Felix (rock) 9 p.m.
THE SWISS: Hair Nation (80s hair rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Doug Loves Movies (comedy) 4:20 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Nikki Glaser (comedy) 7:30 p.m.,10 p.m.
URBAN ELK: Champagne Sunday (soul, rock, pop) 7 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 20
DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (blues) 8 p.m.
ODD OTTER: Open Mic Sunday with Stephanie (open mic) 7 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, LAGERQUIST HALL: PLU Honor Orchestra for Strings (classical) 5 p.m.
RIALTO: Dustbowl Revival, Hot Club of Cowtown (Americana) 7:30 p.m.
SCANDINAVIAN CULTURAL CENTER: Danish Sangaften (Danish choral music) 1 p.m.
STONEGATE: Country Music Jam (jam)      8:30 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Just For Laughs (comedy) 8 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (country, rock, bluegrass) 7 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 21
JOHNNY’S DOCK: Ranger and the Re-arrangers (Gypsy jazz) 5 p.m.
THE SWISS: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Lolo and Friends (R&B, Motown, CBC rock jam, blues jam) 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 22
AIRPORT TAVERN: That Derrrt B2B Glenny, Phydra, Digital Bloom BTB Quintanamus, Ryebread, Sideshow Squid, Lucifa (West coast bass, grime, dubstep, glitch) 9 p.m.
GIG HARBOR BREWING: Kristen Marlo, Gina Belliveau (singer/songwriter) 6:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: The Sinbound, Grim Statistic, The Sky Giants, Skull Kid (garage rock) 8 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: The Comedy Voice (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: SOS Band (jam) 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 23
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Open Mic (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox, CBC Rock Jam (jam) 7 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, EASTVOLD AUDITORIUM: Mozart’s Le Nozze di Figaro (opera) 7:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Cloneapalooze (rock) 8 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.
STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Cory Michaelis (comedy) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: Jerry Miller (rock, blues) 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 25
AIRPORT TAVERN: Casual (Hieroglyphics Crew), Z-Man, DJ True Justice, Vocab Slick, Save1, Swelly, Joe Fish, Ra Set (alternative hip hop) 9 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Grayskul, Lone Wolf and Kub, Ralph Reign, Pilz Beats (hip hop) 8 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: The Hook Me Up Band (jazz) 7 p.m.
JAZZBONES: Kim Archer Band (soul, funk, R&B) 8 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, EASTVOLD AUDITORIUM: Mozart’s Le Nozze di Figaro (opera) 7:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Ancestors of God, City of Industry, Despairer, Pinned RED (hardcore, punk) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Jeremy Piven (comedy) 7:30 p.m.,10:30 p.m.
UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND, SCHNEEBECK HALL: Puget Sound Piano Trio (classical) 7:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: The Remedy Jam (rock) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: A Leaf, Lund Bros, Blonde Tiger (rock, powerpop) 9 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 26
AIRPORT TAVERN: Marriage + Cancer (PDX), Great Falls, Dying Trades, Yellfire (noise rock) 9 p.m.
ALMA MATER: Crossing Crusades, BES, Mister Master, Luke Stanton (alternative rock) 8 p.m.
BLEU NOTE LOUNGE: DeChelle Monet, Soundproof (jazz) 9 p.m.
BROKEN SPOKE: Tim Cox (rock, blues) 7:30 p.m.
DUNAGAN’S BREWING: That Irish Guy (Celtic) 8 p.m.
EMERALD QUEEN: Kool and the Gang (soul, funk) 8 p.m.
LOUIE G’S: Watch Rome Burn (grunge-punk, hard-rock) 8 p.m.
METRONOME COFFEE: Stephanie (singer/songwriter) 7 p.m.
O’MALLEY’S: Cloneapalooza (rock) 8 p.m.
PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY, EASTVOLD AUDITORIUM: Motzart’s Le Nozze di Figaro (opera) 7:30 p.m.
PLAID PIG: Baby and the Nobodies, Bitter Ex-Lovers, Atomic Rust, Foxlynd (rock) 8 p.m.
ROCK THE DOCK: Mad Hatters (rock) 9 p.m.
THE SWISS: Radio 80 (80s hair rock) 9 p.m.
TACOMA COMEDY CLUB: Jeremy Piven (comedy) 7:30 p.m.,10:30 p.m.
UNCLE SAM’S: The Harrison Street Band (rock, blues) 7 p.m.
THE VALLEY: Plank, Pleasure Island, The EarthlinG’S (surf) 9 p.m.

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply to dick fitswell Cancel reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.