Puget Sound Clean Air Agency announces air alert

0

The Puget Sound Clean Air Agency announced an air quality alert for King, Kitsap, Pierce, and Snohomish counties. Air pollution is increasing due to wildfire smoke and may cause health problems.

Currently, the air quality has reached levels that are unhealthy for everyone in the Puget Sound region. Although we could have some clearing tonight, with so much smoke around it will likely linger through Thursday. The outlook for early next week shows smoke could return. Check the PSACAA’s website for the most recent conditions.

Wildfire smoke can cause a range of health problems, including asthma attacks, trouble breathing, coughing, stinging eyes, chest pains and increased heart rate.

Everyone should take precautions, especially children, older adults, and people that are pregnant, have heart or lung issues or that have had a stroke by staying indoors when possible, limiting physical activity outdoors and  closing windows to keep the indoor air clean.

For more information on ways to reduce your exposure, see the Washington Department of Health’s Smoke From Fire tips.

 

Subscribe to our newsletter

To stay updated with all the latest news, and offers.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.