Nightlife

pick_Chaopraya Ensemble

Friday, Oct. 6

ALEGRE BAKERY AND GELATO: Chloe Wallace (singer songwriter) 7 p.m.

JAZZBONES: JB & Groove Fiery, Island Bound (reggae) 8 p.m., $10-$15

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

LADY LUCK COWGIRL UP: Yukmouth (hip hop) 9 p.m.

LOUIE G’S:  Feather Point, Sons of Mercury, The Moss Brothers Band, Taist of Iron (rock), 7 p.m., AA, $10

PEAKS AND PINTS: Kareem Kandi World Orchestra (jazz),    8 p.m., 21+, NC

STONEGATE: Heather Jones & The Groove Masters (rock)       9 p.m., NC

THE SWISS: Royal We (rock) 9 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY: Shawn Wayans (comedy) 7:30 p.m.,  10:30 p.m., $30-$40, early show 18+, late show 21+

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: Chaopraya Ensemble, PongLaang RuamJai, The Wayside (Thai) 5:30 p.m.

THE VALLEY: Rainy Day Devils, Timmy Tombstone (rock)        9 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 7

STONEGATE: The Nasty Habits (rock, punk, glam)   9 p.m., NC

BOB’S JAVA JIVE: Nothing Sounds Good, Manhigh (metal) 8 p.m.

DUNAGAN BREWING: That Irish Guy (Celtic) 9 p.m.

FREIGHTHOUSE SQUARE: Puget Sound Pagan Pride Fete (earthy vibes) 6 p.m., 21+, $10

JAZZBONES: Afrodisiacs (disco) 9 p.m., $10-$15

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

LOUIE G’S:  Andrew Landers (Americana, folk), 8 p.m., AA, $10-$15

OLD TOWN MARKEE: Clover Creek Ramblers (country,      bluegrass, Celtic) 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY: Regency Voices (choral) 8 p.m., $5-$10

REAL ART TACOMA: Monsterwatch, Dirty Dirty, Weep Wave, Werthless (rock, punk) 8 p.m., $7-$10

THE SPAR: Denny Blaine (blues) 8 p.m., NC

THE SWISS: The Hipsters (rock) 9 p.m.

TACOMA COMEDY: Shawn Wayans (comedy) 7:30 p.m.,  10:30 p.m., $30-$40, early show 18+, late show 21+

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: Northwest Honor Choir (choral) 4 p.m., American Brass Quintet (classical) 7 p.m.

THE VALLEY: Heavy Rock Night (rock) 9 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 8

DAWSON’S: Tim Hall Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC.

NEW FRONTIER: Electric Bluegrass, 4 p.m., NC

ROCK THE DOCK: Trivia Night (fun and games) 7 p.m.

THE SPAR: Brian Lee (blues) 8 p.m., NC

THE SWISS: Super 6 Water Protectors Benefit (music and  auction) 7 p.m., AA until 8:30 p.m.

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY: Lyric Brass Quintet (classical) 5 p.m., $10

TACOMA COMEDY: Shawn Wayans (comedy) 8 p.m., early show 18+, $30-$40

UNCLE SAM’S: Final Notice with Bob Evans (rock) 7 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 9

THE SWISS: Open Mic Night, 7 p.m.

JAZZBONES: Rockaraoke (live band karaoke) 7 p.m., NC

UNCLE SAM’S: Bartlett on bass (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Tuesday, Oct. 10

SLAVONIAN HALL: Classical Tuesday: Duel in Dresden          (classical) 7 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Stoops (acoustic jam) 8 p.m., NC

GLORIA DEI LUTHERAN CHURCH: Tacoma TotemAires  Barbershop Chorus (barber shop) 7 p.m.

METRONOME: Open Mic (open mic) 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY: University Symphony Orchestra (classical) 8 p.m.

ROCK THE DOCK: Bingo (it’s a game) 7 p.m.

THE SWISS: Geeks Who Drink Pub Quiz (trivia) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY: New Talent Tuesday (comedy) 8 p.m., NC, 18+

UNCLE SAM’S: SOB Band (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Wednesday, Oct. 11

SHAKEN’ SPIRITS AND BREWS: Jim Meck (piano)       6 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Linda Myers Band (R&B, blues, jazz) 8 p.m., NC

JOESEPPI’S ITALIAN RISTORANTE: Robin Miller-Richardson (piano and vocals) 5:30 p.m.

NEW FRONTIER: Open mic, 8 p.m., NC

ROCK THE DOCK: Karaoke (hit & miss musicianship) 9 p.m.

STONEGATE: Leify Green (open mic) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY: Comedy open mic, 8 p.m., NC, 18+

UNCLE SAM’S: Subvinyl Jukebox or Rock Jam (jam) 7 p.m., NC

Thursday, Oct. 12

UNIVERSITY OF PUGET SOUND: Symphony Orchestra and Wind Ensemble (classical) 7:30 p.m.

THE AGAVES GRILL: Ed Taylor Band (jazz), 6 p.m.

DAWSON’S: Billy Shew Band (open jam) 8 p.m., NC

KEYS ON MAIN: Dueling pianos, 9 p.m., NC

ROCK THE DOCK: Open Mic with Dustin (rock) 8 p.m.

STONEGATE: Power Rock Jam (rock jam) 8 p.m., NC

TACOMA COMEDY: Robert Kelly (comedy) 8 p.m., $12-$20, 18+

Leave a Reply